§ 208.8 - Banking practices.
  • (a) Scope. No State member bank shall engage in practices which are unsafe or unsound or which result in a violation of law, rule, or regulation, or which violate any condition imposed by or agreements entered into with the Board. This section outlines certain of the practices in which State member banks should not engage.
    (b) Waiver. A State member bank has the right to petition the Board to waive the conditions of this § 208.8. A waiver may be granted upon a showing of good cause. The Board in its discretion may choose to limit, among other items, the scope, duration, and timing of the waiver.
    (c) Effect on other banking practices. Nothing in this section shall be construed as restricting in any manner the Board's authority to deal with any banking practice which is deemed to be unsafe or unsound or otherwise not in accordance with law, rule, or regulation or which violates any condition imposed in writing by the Board in connection with the granting of any application or other request by a State member bank, or any written agreement entered into by such bank with the Board. Compliance with the provisions of this section shall neither relieve a State member bank of its duty to conduct all operations in a safe and sound manner nor prevent the Board from taking whatever action it deems necessary and desirable to deal with general or specific acts or practices which, although perhaps not violating the provisions of this section, are considered nevertheless to be an unsafe or unsound banking practice.
    (d) Letters of credit and acceptances—(1) Definitions. For the purpose of this paragraph, standby letters of credit include every letter of credit (or similar arrangement however named or designated) which represents an obligation to the beneficiary on the part of the issuer (i) to repay money borrowed by or advanced to or for the account of the account party or (ii) to make payment on account of any evidence of indebtedness undertaken by the account party, or (iii) to make payment on account of any default by the account party in the performance of an obligation. 6a An ineligible acceptance is a time draft accepted by a bank, which does not meet the requirements for discount with a Federal Reserve Bank.
    (2) Restrictions. (i) A State member bank shall not issue, extend, or amend a standby letter of credit (or other similar arrangement, however named or described) or make an ineligible acceptance or grant any other extension of credit if, in the aggregate, the amount of all standby letters of credit and ineligible acceptances issued, renewed, extended, or amended on or after the effective date of this amendment, when combined with other extensions of credit issued by the bank would exceed the legal limitations on loans imposed by the State (including limitations to any one customer or on aggregate extensions of credit) or exceed legal limits pertaining to loans to affiliates under Federal law (12 U.S.C. 371(c)): Provided, That, if any State has a separate limitation on the issuance of letters of credit or acceptances which apply to a standby letter of credit or to ineligible acceptances respectively, then the separate limitation shall apply in lieu of the standard loan limitation.
    (ii) No State member bank shall issue a standby letter of credit or ineligible acceptance unless the credit standing of the account party under any letter of credit, and the customer of an ineligible acceptance, is the subject of credit analysis equivalent to that applicable to a potential borrower in an ordinary loan situation.
    (iii) If several banks participate in the issuance of a standby letter of credit or ineligible acceptance under a bona fide binding agreement which provides that, regardless of any event, each participant shall be liable only up to a certain percentage or certain amount of the total amount of the standby letter of credit or ineligible acceptance issued, a State member bank need only include the amount of its participation for purposes of this section; otherwise, the entire amount of the letter of credit or acceptance must be included.
    (3) Disclosure; recordkeeping. The amount of all outstanding standby letters of credit and ineligible acceptances, regardless of when issued, shall be adequately disclosed in the bank's published financial statements.
    Each State member bank shall maintain adequate control and subsidiary records of its standby letters of credit comparable to the records maintained in connection with the bank's direct loans so that at all times the bank's potential liability thereunder and the bank's compliance with this paragraph (d) may be readily determined.
    (4) Exceptions. A standby letter of credit is not subject to the restrictions set forth above in the following situations:
    (i) Prior to or at the time of issuance of the credit, the issuing bank is paid an amount equal to the bank's maximum liability under the standby letter of credit; or
    (ii) Prior to or at the time of issuance, the bank has set aside sufficient funds in a segregated, clearly earmarked deposit account to cover the bank's maximum liability under the standby letter of credit.
    (e) [Reserved]
* * *