§ 220.16 - Borrowing and lending securities.
  • (a) Without regard to the other provisions of this part, a creditor may borrow or lend securities for the purpose of making delivery of the securities in the case of short sales, failure to receive securities required to be delivered, or other similar situations. Each borrowing shall be secured by a deposit of one or more of the following: cash, cash equivalents, foreign sovereign nonconvertible debt securities that are margin securities, collateral acceptable for borrowings of securities pursuant to SEC Rule 15c3-3 (17 CFR 240.15c3-3), or irrevocable letters of credit issued by a bank insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation or a foreign bank that has filed an agreement with the Board on Form FR T-1, T-2. Such deposit made with the lender of the securities shall have at all times a value at least equal to 100 percent of the market value of the securities borrowed, computed as of the close of the preceding business day. If a creditor reasonably anticipates a short sale, such borrowing may be made up to one standard settlement cycle in advance of trade date.
    (b) A creditor may lend non-U.S. traded foreign securities to a foreign person (or borrow such securities for the purpose of relending them to a foreign person) for any purpose lawful in the country in which they are to be used. Each borrowing shall be secured with collateral having at all times a value at least equal to 100 percent of the market value of the securities borrowed, computed as of the close of the preceding business day.