§ 701.13 - Requirements for an outside audit.
  • (a) A Federal credit union shall obtain an outside, independent audit by a certified public accountant for any fiscal year during which any one of the following three conditions is present:
    (1) The supervisory committee of the Federal credit union has not conducted an annual supervisory committee audit;
    (2) The annual supervisory committee audit conducted did not meet the audit requirements of § 701.12 including § 701.12(h);
    (3) The Federal credit union has experienced serious and persistent recordkeeping deficiencies as defined in paragraph (c) of this section.
    (b) In the case of an audit required pursuant to paragraph (a)(1) or (2) of this section, the scope of the outside, independent audit conducted by a certified public accountant must fully encompass the requirements set forth in § 701.12. In the case of an audit required pursuant to paragraph (a)(3) of this section, the outside, independent audit by a certified public accountant must be an opinion audit as that term is understood under generally accepted auditing standards.
    (c) As used in paragraph (a)(3) of this section, persistent recordkeeping deficiencies shall mean serious recordkeeping problems which continue to exist past a usual, expected, or normal period of time. Persistent recordkeeping deficiencies shall be considered serious if the Administration has a reasonable doubt that the financial condition of the credit union is accurately and fairly presented in the credit union's statements and that management practices and procedures are sufficient to safeguard members’ assets.