§ 701.27 - Investments in and loans to credit union service organizations.
  • (a) Scope. Sections 107(7)(I) and 107(5)(D) of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C. 1757(7)(I) and 1757(5)(D)) authorize Federal credit unions to invest in and make loans to credit union service organizations. This regulation implements those sections by addressing various issues, including monetary limits on loans a
* * *
    (iii) Prohibits a Federal credit union from utilizing this authority to acquire control, directly or indirectly, of another financial institution, or to invest in shares, stocks or obligations of an insurance company, trade association, liquidity facility, or other similar organization.
    (2) Section 107(5)(D) of the Act:
    (i) Authorizes a Federal credit union to make loans to credit union service organizations in amounts not exceeding, in the aggregate, 1% of its paid-in and unimpaired capital and surplus (this is independent of the 1% investment limit pursuant to section 107(7)(I));
    (ii) Requires that credit union service organizations exist primarily to meet the needs of their member credit unions; and
    (iii) Limits credit union service organizations to business relating to the daily operations of the credit unions they serve.
    (c) Definitions—(1) Affiliated credit unions means those credit unions that have either invested in or made loans to a credit union service organization.
    (2) Official means any director or committee member.
    (3) Immediate family member means a spouse or other family members living in the same household.
    (4) Paid-in and unimpaired capital and surplus means shares and undivided earnings.
    (5) Senior management employee means the credit union's chief executive officer (typically this individual holds the title of President or Treasurer/Manager), any assistant chief executive officers (e.g., Assistant President, Vice President or Assistant Treasurer/Manager) and the chief financial officer (Comptroller).
    (d) Regulatory provisions—(1) Limits on funding. A Federal credit union by itself, with other credit unions and/or with non-credit union parties, may invest in and/or loan to a credit union service organization. A Federal credit union's investments in credit union service organizations may not exceed, in the aggregate, 1% of the Federal credit union's paid-in and unimpaired capital and surplus as of its last calendar year-end financial report. A Federal credit union's loans to credit union service organizations may not exceed, in the aggregate, 1% of the Federal credit union's paid-in and unimpaired capital and surplus as of its last calendar year-end financial report.
    (2) Structure. A Federal credit union may invest in or loan to a credit union service organization only if the organization is structured as either a corporation or limited partnership.
    (i) Corporation. A credit union service organization chartered as a corporation must be adequately capitalized and operated as a separate entity. A Federal credit union investing in or making loans to such a corporation must take those steps necessary to ensure that it will not be held liable for obligations of the corporation.
* * *
    (iii) NCUA approval of other services. Any service or activity which is not authorized in paragraph (d)(5)(i) or (ii) of this section must receive NCUA Board approval before a Federal credit union may invest in and/or loan to the credit union service organization that offers the service or activity. Any request for NCUA Board approval of a new service or activity should include a full explanation and complete documentation of the service or activity and how that service or activity is associated with routine credit union operations. The request should be submitted to the appropriate NCUA Regional Office. The request will be treated as a petition to amend paragraph (d)(5)(i) or (ii) of this section and NCUA will request public comment or otherwise act on the petition within 60 days after receipt.
    (6)(i) Conflict of interest. Individuals who serve as officials of, or senior management employees of an affiliated Federal credit union (as defined in paragraph (c)(1) of this section), and immediate family members of such individuals, may not receive any salary, commission, investment income, or other income or compensation from a credit union service organization either directly or indirectly, or from any person being served through the credit union service organization. This provision does not prohibit an official or senior management employee of Federal credit union from assisting in the operation of a credit union service organization, provided the individual is not compensated by the credit union service organization. Further, the credit union service organization may reimburse the Federal credit union for the services provided by the individual.
    (ii) The prohibition contained in paragraph (d)(6)(i) of this section also applies to any employee not otherwise covered if the employee is directly involved in dealing with the credit union service organization unless the board of directors determines that the employee's position does not present a conflict of interest.
    (iii) All transactions with business associates or family members not specifically prohibited by this paragraph (d)(6) must be conducted at arm's length and in the interest of the credit union.
    (7) Accounting procedures; Access to information—(i) Federal credit union accounting. A Federal credit union must follow generally accepted accounting principles (GAAP) in its involvement with credit union service organizations.
    (ii) Credit union service organization Accounting; audits and financial statements; NCUA access to books and Records. An affiliated Federal credit union must obtain written agreements from a credit union service organization, prior to investing in or lending to the organization, that the organization will:
    (A) Follow GAAP,
    (B) Render financial statements (balance sheet and income statement) at least quarterly and obtain a Certified Public Accountant audit annually and provide copies of such to the affiliated Federal credit union, and
* * *