§ 702.3 - Full and fair disclosure required.
  • (a) “Full and fair disclosure” is the level of disclosure which a prudent person would provide to a member of a Federal credit union, the National Credit Union Administration, or, at the discretion of the board of directors, a creditor in order to fairly inform any or all of them of the financial condition and the results of operations of the credit union.
    (b)(1) Federal credit union financial statements shall provide for full and fair disclosure of all assets, liabilities, and members’ equity, including such valuation allowance accounts as may be necessary to present fairly the financial position; and all income and expenses necessary to present fairly the results of operations for the period concerned.
    (2) Full and fair disclosure will further be accomplished by: (i) Selecting one of the accounting bases provided for in the Accounting Manual for Federal Credit Unions which shall be either the modified cash basis or the accrual basis of accounting, and by (ii) use of appropriate financial statements described in the Accounting Manual for Federal Credit Unions, or financial statements of equivalent format.
    (c)(1) The maintenance of a valuation allowance for loan losses shall not eliminate the requirement for transferring a percentage of gross income before the payment of each dividend to the regular reserve as required by section 116 of the Federal Credit Union Act.
    (2) As a minimum, adjustments to the valuation allowance for loan losses shall be made prior to the distribution or posting of any dividend to the accounts of members so that the valuation allowance established fairly presents the value of loans and probable losses for all categories of loans. The valuation allowance must encompass:
    (i) Specifically identified doubtful or troubled loans;
    (ii) Pools of classified loans;
    (iii) Pools of loans (e.g., consumer, credit card, etc.); and
    (iv) A general portion for all other loans.
    (3) (i) Adjustments to the valuation allowance for loan losses will be recorded in the expense account “Provision for Loan Losses.”
    (ii) Whenever additions to the valuation allowance for loan losses cause a deficit in the regular reserve account, such deficits shall be transferred first to undivided earnings and, if this shall cause a deficit in undivided earnings, then to other segregations of undivided earnings that may exist, exclusive of the Special Reserve for Losses, should such be required by the Board in accordance with § 702.1 of this part. These amounts are eligible for return to undivided earnings as provided for in the Accounting Manual for Federal Credit Unions.
    (iii) Dividends shall not exceed the amount available for that purpose after provisions have been made for the statutory transfer to the regular reserve account and the removal of any deficit in the regular reserve account.
    (d) The Statement of Financial Condition, when presented to members, creditors, or to the National Credit Union Administration, shall contain a dual declaration by the treasurer and by the president, or in the absence of the president, by any other officer designated by the board of directors of the reporting credit union to make such declaration, that the report and related financial statements are true and correct to the best of their knowledge and belief and present fairly the financial position and the results of operations for the period covered.
    (e) Upon written application by the board of directors of a Federal credit union, the Board may waive, in whole or in part, the requirement for the maintenance of the valuation allowance for loan losses in amounts which are in excess of the statutory requirements of section 116 of the Federal Credit Union Act but are required under paragraph (c)(3)(ii) of this section. Such application shall set forth the justification for the requested waiver and shall be addressed to the appropriate Regional Director.