§ 747.24 - Scope of document discovery.
    (a) Limits on discovery.
    (1) Subject to the limitations set out in paragraphs (b), (c), and (d) of this section, a party to a proceeding under this subpart may obtain document discovery by serving a written request to produce documents. For purposes of a request to produce documents, the term “documents” may be defined to include documents includes writings, drawings, graphs, charts, photographs, recordings, data electronically stored in electronic forminformation, and other data or data compilations stored in any medium from which information can be obtained , either directly or translated, if necessary, after translation by the parties through detection devices into responding party, into a reasonably usable form, as well as written material of all kinds.
    (2) Discovery by use of deposition is governed by subpart I of this part. § 747.100.
    (3) Discovery by use of either interrogatories or requests for admission is not permitted.
    (
    b) Relevance. A party may obtain document discovery regarding any matter, not privileged, that has material relevance to the merits of the pending action.
    4) Any request to produce documents that calls for irrelevant material
    ,
    ; or that is unreasonable, oppressive, excessive in scope, unduly burdensome, or repetitive of previous requests, or that seeks to obtain privileged documents will be denied or modified. A request is unreasonable, oppressive, excessive in scope, or unduly burdensome if, among other things, it fails to include justifiable limitations on the time period covered and the geographic locations to be searched, or the time provided to respond in the request is inadequate
    , or the request calls for copies of documents to be delivered to the requesting party and fails to include the requester's written agreement to pay in advance for the copying, in accordance with § 747.25.
    .
    (b) Relevance. A party may obtain document discovery regarding any non-privileged matter that has material relevance to the merits of the pending action.
    (c) Privileged matter. Privileged documents are not discoverable. Privileges include the attorney-client privilege, attorney work-product doctrine, bank examination privilege, law enforcement privilege, any government's or government agency's deliberative - process privilege, and any other privileges the Constitution, any applicable act of Congress, or the principles of common law provide.
    (d) Time limits. All document discovery, including all responses to discovery requests, shall must be completed at least 20 by the date set by the ALJ and no later than 30 days prior to the date scheduled for the commencement of the hearing, except as provided in the Local Rules. No exceptions to this time limit shall be are permitted, unless the administrative law judge ALJ finds on the record that good cause exists for waiving the requirements of this paragraph .
    [56 FR 37767, Aug. 8, 1991, as amended at 61 FR 28026, June 4, 1996]
    (d).