§ 792.6 - Agency determination.
  • (a) Upon any request for records published in the Federal Register, or made available under § 792.2, NCUA will:
    (1) Determine within 10 working days (excepting Saturdays, Sundays and legal public holidays) after the receipt of any such request whether, or the extent to which, to comply with such request; and will upon such determination notify the person making the request that any adverse determination is not a final agency act, and that such person may appeal any adverse determination to the Office of General Counsel;
    (2) Make a determination with respect to any appeal within 20 days (excepting Saturdays, Sundays, and legal public holidays) after the receipt of such appeal. An appeal must be in writing and filed within 30 days from receipt of the initial determination (in cases of denials of an entire request), or from receipt of any records being made available pursuant to the initial determination (in cases of partial denials). If, on appeal, the denial of the request for records is in whole or in part upheld, the Office of General Counsel will notify the person making such request of the provisions for judicial review of that determination under the FOIA. In those cases where a request or appeal is not addressed to the proper official, the time limitations stated above will be computed from the receipt of the request or appeal by the proper official.
    (b) In unusual circumstances as specified herein, the time limits prescribed in either paragraph (a) (1) or (2) of this section may be extended by written notice to the person making such request, setting forth the reasons for such extension and the date on which a determination is expected to be dispatched. No such notice will specify a date that would result in an extension for more than 10 working days. “unusual circumstances” means:
    (1) The need to search for and collect the requested records from field facilities or other establishments that are separate from the office processing the request;
    (2) The need to search for, collect, and appropriately examine a voluminous amount of separate and distinct records which are demanded in a single request; or
    (3) The need for consultation, which will be conducted with all practicable speed, with another agency having substantial interest in the determination of the request or among two or more components of the Agency having substantial subject-matter interest therein.
    (c)(1) The appropriate Regional Director, the Freedom of Information Officer, or, in their absence, their designee, is responsible for making the initial determination on whether to grant or deny a request for information. This official may refer a request to a professional NCUA employee who is familiar with the subject area of the request. Other members of the NCUA's staff may aid the official by providing information, advice, recommending a decision, or implementing a decision, but no NCUA employee other than an authorized official may make the initial determination. Referral of a request by the official to an employee will not affect the time limitation imposed in paragraph (a)(1) of this section unless the request involves an unusual circumstance as provided in paragraph (b) of this section.
    (2) The General Counsel is the official responsible for determining all appeals from initial determinations. In case of this person's absence, the appropriate officer acting in General Counsel's stead shall make the appellate determination, unless such officer was responsible for the initial determination, in which case the Vice-Chairman of the NCUA Board will make the appellate determination.
    (3) All appeals should be addressed to the General Counsel in the Central Office and should be clearly identified as such on the envelope and in the letter of appeal by using the indicator “FOIA-APPEAL.” Failure to address an appeal properly may delay commencement of the time limitation stated in paragraph (a)(2) of this section, to take account of the time reasonably required to forward the appeal to the Office of General Counsel.
    (d) Any person making a request to NCUA for records published in the Federal Register, or made available under § 792.2 shall be deemed to have exhausted administrative remedies with respect to such request if NCUA fails to comply with the applicable time limit provisions of this section. On complaint filed in the appropriate U.S. District Court, if the Government can show exceptional circumstances exist and that NCUA is exercising due diligence in responding to the request, the court may retain jurisdiction and allow the Agency additional time to complete its review of the records. Upon any NCUA determination to comply with a request for records, the records will be made promptly available. Any notification of denial of any request for records under this section will set forth the names and titles or positions of each person responsible for the denial.
    (e) In those cases where it is necessary to find and examine records before the legality or appropriateness of their disclosure can be determined, and where, after diligent effort, this has not been achieved within the required period, NCUA may advise the person making the request: that a determination to deny the request has been made because the records have not been found or examined; that this determination will be reconsidered when the search or examination is completed (and the time within which completion is expected); but that the person making the request may immediately file an administrative appeal.