§ 970.3 - Definitions.
  • As used in this part:
    Act means the Federal Home Loan Bank Act, as amended (12 U.S.C. 1421 et seq.).
    Advance has the same meaning as in § 935.1 of this chapter.
    AHP means the Affordable Housing Program, the CICA program required to be offered pursuant to section 10(j) of the Act (12 U.S.C. 1430(j)) and part 960 of this chapter.
* * *
    (ii) At least 51% of the families who otherwise benefit from (other than through employment), or are provided services by, the project have incomes at or below the targeted income level.
    (3) Activity Beneficiaries: Projects that qualify as small businesses.
    (4) Other Targeted Beneficiaries. A Bank may designate, with the prior approval of the Finance Board, other targeted beneficiaries for its community lending.
    (5) Only targeted beneficiaries identified in paragraphs (1)(i) through (1)(iv), and (2)(i) and (2)(ii) of this definition are eligible for CIP advances.
    Targeted income level means:
    (1) For rural areas, incomes at or below 115 percent of the median income for the area, as adjusted for family size in accordance with the methodology of the applicable area median income standard or, at the option of the Bank, for a family of four;
    (2) For urban areas, incomes at or below 100 percent of the median income for the area, as adjusted for family size in accordance with the methodology of the applicable area median income standard or, at the option of the Bank, for a family of four;
    (3) For CICA advances provided under CIP:
    (i) For economic development projects, incomes at or below 80 percent of the median income for the area; or
    (ii) For housing projects, incomes at or below 115 percent of the median income for the area, both as adjusted for family size in accordance with the methodology of the applicable area median income standard or, at the option of the Bank, for a family of four; or
    (4) For CICA advances provided under any other CICA program offered by a Bank, a targeted income level established by the Bank with the prior approval of the Finance Board.
    UDA or Urban Development Advance means an advance made pursuant to a UDA program.
    UDA program or Urban Development Advance program means a program offered by a Bank for community lending in urban areas.
    Urban area means:
    (1) A unit of general local government with a population of more than 25,000; or
    (2) An unincorporated area within an MSA that does not qualify for housing or economic development assistance from the USDA.
    USDA means the United States Department of Agriculture.