Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 13 - Business Credit and Assistance |
Chapter I - Small Business Administration |
Part 134 - Rules of Procedure Governing Cases Before the Office of Hearings and Appeals |
Subpart L - Borrower Appeals of Final SBA Loan Review Decisions |
§ 134.1211 - Decision on appeal.
§ 134.1211 Alternative dispute resolutionDecision on appeal.
(b) Procedures. If the motion is granted, the Judge will also stay the proceedings before OHA, in whole or in part, as he or she deems appropriate, pending the outcome of the alternative dispute resolution. In addition, the AA/OHA or a Judge may designate another Judge or attorney assigned to OHA to serve as a neutral in alternative dispute resolution procedures. If OHA provides the neutral and the mediation fails to resolve all issues in the case, the OHA-provided neutral will not be involved in the adjudication(a) Joint Motion. At any time during the pendency of an appeal, the parties may submit a joint motion requesting that the Judge permit the use of alternative dispute resolution to assist in resolving the matter.
Time limits and contents. The Judge will issue his or her decision within 45 calendar days after the close of record, as practicable. The decision will contain findings of fact and conclusions of law, the reasons for such findings and conclusions, and any relief ordered. The decision will be served upon appellant and SBA utilizing the OHA Case Portal.
(b) Initial decision. The Judge's decision on the appeal is an initial decision. However, unless a request for reconsideration is filed pursuant to paragraph (c) of this section or the SBA Administrator, solely within the Administrator's discretion, decides to review or reverse the initial decision pursuant to paragraph (d) of this section, an initial decision shall become the final decision of SBA 30 calendar days after its service. The discretionary authority of the Administrator does not create any additional rights of appeal on the part of an appellant not otherwise specified in SBA regulations in this chapter. Any decision pursuant to this subpart applies only to the PPP and does not apply to SBA's 7(a) Loan Program generally or to any interpretation or application of the regulations in part 120 or 121 of this chapter.
(c) Reconsideration. An initial decision of the Judge may be reconsidered. If a request for reconsideration is filed and the SBA Administrator does not exercise discretion to review or reverse the initial decision under paragraph (d) of this section, OHA will decide the request for reconsideration and OHA's decision on the request for reconsideration is a reconsidered initial OHA decision.
(1) Either SBA or appellant may request reconsideration by filing with the Judge and serving a petition for reconsideration within 10 calendar days after service of the Judge's decision. The request for reconsideration must clearly show an error of fact or law material to the decision. SBA does not have to have filed a response to the borrower's appeal petition to request reconsideration of the initial decision of the Judge.
(2) The Judge may also reconsider a decision on his or her own initiative within 20 calendar days after service of the Judge's decision.
(3) A reconsidered initial OHA decision becomes the final decision of SBA 30 calendar days after its service unless the SBA Administrator, solely within the Administrator's discretion, decides to review or reverse the reconsidered initial OHA decision under paragraph (d) of this section. The discretionary authority of the Administrator does not create any additional rights of appeal on the part of an appellant not otherwise specified in SBA regulations in this chapter.
(d) Administrator review. Within 30 calendar days after the service of an initial OHA decision or a reconsidered initial OHA decision of a Judge, the SBA Administrator, solely within the Administrator's discretion, may elect to review and/or reverse an initial OHA decision or a reconsidered initial OHA decision. In the event that the Administrator elects to review and/or reverse an initial OHA decision and a timely request for reconsideration of a Judge's initial decision is also filed by an appellant pursuant to paragraph (c) of this section, the Administrator will consider such request for reconsideration. The Administrator's decision will become the final decision of the SBA upon issuance.
(e) Precedent. Neither initial nor final decisions rendered by OHA under this subpart are precedential.
(f) Publication. Final decisions are normally published without redactions on OHA's website. PPP decisions will likely contain confidential business and financial information and/or personally identifiable information. Therefore, OHA, within its full discretion, may publish final decisions issued under this section with any necessary redactions.
(g) Appeal to Federal district court. Final decisions may be appealed to the appropriate Federal district court only.