§ 307.15 - Prudent management of Revolving Loan Funds.
    (a) Accounting principles.
    (1) RLFs shall operate in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles (GAAP“GAAP”) as in effect from time to time in the United States and the provisions outlined in OMB Circular A-133 the audit requirements set out as subpart F to 2 CFR part 200 and the Compliance Supplement, which is appendix XI to 2 CFR part 200, as applicable.
    (2) In accordance with GAAP, a loan loss reserve may be recorded in the RLF Recipient's financial statements to show the fair market adjusted current value of an RLF's loan portfolio, provided this loan loss reserve is non-funded and represents is represented by a non-cash entries.
    (b) Loan and accounting system documents.
    (1) Within 60 days prior to the initial disbursement of EDA funds, a qualified independent accountant who preferably has audited the RLF Recipient in accordance with OMB Circular A-133 requirements, shall certify to EDA and the RLF Recipient that such system is adequate to identify, safeguard, and account for all RLF Capital, outstanding RLF loans, and other RLF operations.
    (2) Prior to the disbursement of any EDA funds, the RLF Recipient shall certify that standard RLF loan documents reasonably necessary or advisable for lending are in place and that these documents have been reviewed by its legal counsel for adequacy and compliance with the terms and conditions of the Grant and applicable State and local law. The standard loan documents must include, at a minimum, the following:
    (i) Loan application;
    (ii) Loan agreement;
    (iii) Board of directors' meeting minutes approving the RLF loan;
    (iv) Promissory note;
    (v) Security agreement(s);
    (vi) Deed of trust or mortgage (as applicable);
    (vii) Agreement of prior lien holder (as applicable); and
    (viii) Signed bank turn-down letter demonstrating that credit is not otherwise available on terms and conditions that permit the completion or successful operation of the activity to be financed. EDA will permit the RLF Recipient to accept alternate documentation only if such documentation is allowed in the Recipient's EDA-approved RLF Plan.
    (c
    entry. However, loan loss reserves shall not be used to reduce the value of the RLF in the Schedule of Expenditures of Federal Awards (“SEFA”) required as part of the RLF Recipient's audit requirements under 2 CFR part 200.
    (b) Interest rates -
    (1) General rule. An RLF Recipient may make loans to eligible borrowers at interest rates and under conditions determined by the RLF Recipient to be appropriate in achieving the goals of the RLF. The minimum interest rate an RLF Recipient may charge is four percentage points below the lesser of the current money center prime interest rate quoted in the Wall Street Journal, or the maximum interest rate allowed under State law. In no event shall the interest rate be less than the lower of four percent or 75 percent of the prime interest rate listed in the Wall Street Journal.
    (2) Exception. Should the prime interest rate listed in the Wall Street Journal exceed 14 percent, the minimum RLF interest rate is not required to be raised above 10 percent if doing so compromises the ability of the RLF Recipient to implement its financing strategy.
    (
    d
    c)
    Private
    RLF leveraging.
    (1) RLF loans must leverage
    private
    additional investment of at least two dollars for every one dollar of such RLF loans. This leveraging requirement applies to the RLF portfolio as a whole rather than to individual loans and is effective for the duration of the RLF's operation. To be classified as leveraged,
    private
    additional investment must be made within 12 months of approval of an RLF loan, as part of the same business development project, and may include:
    (i) Capital invested by the borrower or others;
    (ii) Financing from private entities;
    or
    (iii) The non-guaranteed portions and 90 percent of the guaranteed portions of
    a
    any Federal loan
    , including the U.S. Small Business Administration's 7(A) loans and 504 debenture loans and U.S. Department of Agriculture loans.
    ; or
    (iv) Loans from other State and local lending programs.
    (2) Private investments shall not include accrued equity in a borrower's assets.
    (
    e
    d) RLF certification course. EDA may establish a mandatory RLF certification program to enhance RLF Recipients' ability to administer RLF Grants in a prudent manner. If so required by EDA, the RLF Recipient must satisfactorily complete this program, and may consider the cost of attending the certification courses as an administrative cost, provided the requirements set forth in § 307.12 are satisfied.
    [71 FR 56675, Sept. 27, 2006, as amended at 73 FR 62868, Oct. 22, 2008; 75 FR 4264, Jan. 27, 2010; 79 FR 76134, Dec. 19, 2014; 82 FR 57057, Dec. 1, 2017]