Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: April 5, 2024) |
Title 14 - Aeronautics and Space |
Chapter I - Federal Aviation Administration, Department of Transportation |
SubChapter B - Procedural Rules |
Part 13 - Investigative and Enforcement Procedures |
Subpart A - Investigative Procedures |
§ 13.5 - Formal complaints.
(a) Any person may file a complaint with the Administrator with respect to anything done or omitted to be done by any person in contravention of any provision of any Act or of any regulation a violation by a person of any requirement under 49 U.S.C. subtitle VII, 49 U.S.C. chapter 51, or any rule, regulation, or order issued under itthose statutes, as to matters within the jurisdiction of the Administrator. This section does not apply to complaints against the Administrator or employees of the FAA acting within the scope of their employment.
(b) Complaints filed under this section must -
(1) Be submitted in writing and identified as a complaint filed for the purpose of seeking an appropriate order or other enforcement action;
(2) Be submitted to the Federal Aviation Administration, Office of the Chief Counsel, Attention: Enforcement Docket Formal Complaint Clerk (AGC-10300), 800 Independence Avenue SW, S.W., Washington, DC 20591;
(3) Set forth the name and address, if known, of each person who is the subject of the complaint and, with respect to each person, the specific provisions of the Act or regulation statute, rule, regulation, or order that the complainant believes were violated;
(4) Contain a concise but complete statement of the facts relied upon to substantiate each allegation;
(5) State the name, address and , telephone number, and email of the person filing the complaint; and
(6) Be signed by the person filing the complaint or a duly an authorized representative.
(c) Complaints which do A complaint that does not meet the requirements of paragraph (b) of this section will be considered reports a report under § 13.12.
(d) Complaints which meet The FAA will send a copy of a complaint that meets the requirements of paragraph (b) of this section will be docketed and a copy mailed to each person named in the complaintthe subject(s) of the complaint by certified mail.
(e) Any complaint filed against a member of the Armed Forces of the United States acting in the performance of official duties shall be referred to the Secretary of the Department concerned for action in accordance with the procedures set forth in § 13.21 of this part.
(g) After the complaint has been answered or after the allotted time in which to file(f) The person named in the complaint shall file an answer within 20 days after service of a copy of the complaint.
A subject of the complaint may serve a written answer to the complaint to the Formal Complaint Clerk at the address specified in paragraph (b)(2) of this section no later than 20 days after service of a copy of the complaint. For purposes of this paragraph (e), the date of service is the date on which the FAA mailed a copy of the complaint to the subject of the complaint.
shall(f) After the subject(s) of the complaint have served a written answer or after the allotted time to serve an answer has expired, the Administrator
.will determine if there are reasonable grounds for investigating the complaint
h, and -
(
which1) If the Administrator determines that a complaint does not state facts
shallthat warrant an investigation or action, the complaint may be dismissed without a hearing and the reason for the dismissal
person named inwill be given, in writing, to the person who filed the complaint and the
.subject(s) of the complaint
i; or
(
Each person named in the complaint shall2) If the Administrator determines that reasonable grounds exist, an informal investigation may be initiated or an order of investigation may be issued in accordance with subpart F of this part, or both.
j(
a notice of proposed order may be issued or other enforcement action takeng) If the investigation substantiates the allegations set forth in the complaint,
this partthe Administrator may take action in accordance with
applicable law and FAA policy.
k(
pleadings and official FAAh) The complaint and other
current docket form in the Enforcementrecords relating to the disposition of the complaint are maintained in
10the Formal Complaint Docket (AGC-
S.W.,300), Office of the Chief Counsel, Federal Aviation Administration, 800 Independence Avenue SW,
D. C.Washington,
,DC 20591. Any interested person may examine any docketed material at that office
orderedat any time after the docket is established, except material that is
or regulationsrequired to be withheld from the public under applicable law
photostatic or duplicate, and may obtain a
copy upon paying the cost of the copy.
[Doc. No. 13-14, 44 FR 63723, Nov. 5, 1979, as amended by Amdt. 13-16, 45 FR 35307, May 27, 1980; Amdt. 13-19, 54 FR 39290, Sept. 25, 1989]