§ 13.57 - Subpoenas and witness fees.
    (a) The Hearing Officer to whom a case is assigned may Application. The hearing officer, upon application by any party to the proceeding, may issue subpoenas requiring the attendance of witnesses or the production of documentary documents or tangible evidence things at a hearing or for the purpose of taking depositions. However, the , as permitted by law. The application for producing evidence must show its general relevance and reasonable scope. This paragraph does not apply to the attendance of FAA employees or to the production of documentary evidence in the custody of such an employee at a hearingAbsent good cause shown, a party must file a request for a subpoena at least:
    (1) 15 days before a scheduled deposition under the subpoena; or
    (2) 30 days before a scheduled hearing where attendance at the hearing is sought.
    (b) A person who applies for Procedure. A party seeking the production of a document in the custody of an FAA employee must follow use the discovery procedure found in § 13.49(f). A person who 53, and if necessary, a motion to compel under § 13.49. A party that applies for the attendance of an FAA employee at a hearing must send the application, in writing, to the Hearing Officer setting hearing officer. The application must set forth the need for that employee's attendance.
    (c) A witness in a proceeding under this subpart Fees. Except for an employee of the agency who appears at the direction of the agency, a witness who appears at a deposition or hearing is entitled to the same fees and mileage as is paid to a witness in a court of the United States under comparable circumstances. The party at whose instance the witness is subpoenaed or appears shall pay the witness fees.
    (d) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (c) of this section, the FAA pays the witness fees and mileage if the Hearing Officer who issued the subpoena determines, on the basis of a written request and good cause shown, that -
    (1) The presence of the witness will materially advance the proceeding; and
    (2) The party at whose instance the witness is subpoenaed would suffer a serious hardship if required to pay the witness fees and mileage
    allowances as provided for under 28 U.S.C. 1821. The party who applies for a subpoena to compel the attendance of a witness at a deposition or hearing, or the party at whose request a witness appears at a deposition or hearing, must pay the witness fees and allowances described in this section.
    (d) Service of subpoenas. Any person who is at least 18 years old and not a party may serve a subpoena. Serving a subpoena requires delivering a copy to the named person. Except for the complainant, the party that requested the subpoena must tender at the time of service the fees for 1 day's attendance and the allowances allowed by law if the subpoena requires that person's attendance. Proving service, if necessary, requires the filing with the FAA Hearing Docket of a statement showing the date and manner of service and the names of the persons served. The server must certify the statement.
    (e) Motion to quash or modify the subpoena. A party, or any person served with a subpoena, may file a motion to quash or modify the subpoena with the hearing officer at or before the time specified in the subpoena for compliance. The movant must describe, in detail, the basis for the application to quash or modify the subpoena including, but not limited to, a statement that the testimony, document, or tangible thing is not relevant to the proceeding, that the subpoena is not reasonably tailored to the scope of the proceeding, or that the subpoena is unreasonable and oppressive. A motion to quash or modify the subpoena will stay the effect of the subpoena pending a decision by the hearing officer on the motion.
    (f) Enforcement of subpoena. If a person disobeys a subpoena, a party may apply to a U.S. district court to seek judicial enforcement of the subpoena.