Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 14 - Aeronautics and Space |
Chapter I - Federal Aviation Administration, Department of Transportation |
SubChapter H - Schools and Other Certificated Agencies |
Part 141 - Pilot Schools |
Subpart E - Operating Rules |
§ 141.87 - Change of chief instructor.
Whenever a pilot school or provisional pilot school makes a change of designation of its chief instructor, that school:
(a) Must immediately provide the FAA responsible Flight Standards District Office that has jurisdiction over the area office in which the school is located with written notification of the change;
(b) May conduct training without a chief instructor for that training course for a period not to exceed 60 days while awaiting the designation and approval of another chief instructor;
(c) May, for a period not to exceed 60 days, have the stage checks and end-of-course tests administered by:
(1) The training course's assistant chief instructor, if one has been designated;
(2) The training course's check instructor, if one has been designated;
(3) An FAA inspector; or
(4) An examiner.
(d) Must, after 60 days without a chief instructor, cease operations and surrender its certificate to the Administrator; and
(e) May have its certificate reinstated, upon:
(1) Designating and approving another chief instructor;
(2) Showing it meets the requirements of § 141.27(a)(2) of this part; and
(3) Applying for reinstatement on a form and in a manner prescribed by the Administrator.
[Docket No. 25910, 62 FR 16347, Apr. 4, 1997, as amended by Docket FAA-2018-0119, Amdt. 141-19, 83 FR 9176, Mar. 5, 2018]