§ 221.105 - Special notice of limited liability under international treaty.
  • § 221.105 Special notice of limited liability for death or injury under the Warsaw Convention.
    under international treaty.
    (a)
    (1) In addition to the other requirements of this subpart, each air carrier and foreign air carrier which, to any extent, avails itself of the limitation on liability to passengers provided by the Warsaw Conventionan international treaty, shall, at the time of delivery of the ticket, furnish to each passenger whose transportation is governed by the Convention international treaty and whose place of departure or place of destination is in the United States, the following statement in writing:
    Advice to International Passengers on Limitations of Liability
    Passengers embarking upon a journey involving an ultimate destination or a stop in a country other than the country of departure are advised that the provisions of
    a
    an international treaty
    known as
    (the Warsaw Convention, the 1999 Montreal Convention, or other treaty), as well as a carrier's own contract of carriage or tariff provisions, may be applicable to their entire journey, including
    the
    any portion entirely within the countries of departure and destination. The
    Convention
    applicable treaty governs and
    in most cases limits
    may limit the liability of carriers to passengers for death or personal injury
    to approximately $10,000
    , destruction or loss of, or damage to, baggage, and for delay of passengers and baggage.
    Additional protection can usually be obtained by purchasing insurance from a private company. Such insurance is not affected by any limitation of the carrier's liability under
    the Warsaw Convention
    an international treaty. For further information please consult your airline or insurance company representative.
    (2) Provided, however, That when the carrier elects to agree to a higher limit of liability to passengers than that provided in Article 22(1) of the Warsaw Convention, such statement shall be modified to reflect the higher limit. The statement prescribed herein shall be printed The statement prescribed in paragraph (a)(1) of this section shall be printed or displayed in type at least as large as 10-point modern type and in ink contrasting a form that contrasts with the stock or background on:
    (i) Each ticket, including electronic tickets;
    (ii) A piece of paper either placed in the ticket envelope with the ticket or attached to the ticket; or
    (iii) The ticket envelope.
    (
    b) Each
    3) When a carrier is a signatory of a Department-approved intercarrier agreement implementing an international treaty, and such agreement contains specific text a carrier may use as a notice to international passengers regarding carrier liability, the carrier may substitute the exact text contained in the intercarrier agreement in lieu of the required text of the notice quoted in paragraph (a)(1) of this section.
* * *