§ 23.1505 - Airspeed limitations.
    (a) The never-exceed speed VNE must be established so that it is -
    (1) Not less than 0.9 times the minimum value of VD allowed under § 23.335; and
    (2) Not more than the lesser of -
    (i) 0.9 VD established under § 23.335; or
    (ii) 0.9 times the maximum speed shown under § 23.251.
    (b) The maximum structural cruising speed VNO must be established so that it is -
    (1) Not less than the minimum value of VC allowed under § 23.335; and
    (i) VC established under § 23.335; or
    (ii) 0.89 VNE established under paragraph (a) of this section.
    (c)
    (1) Paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section do not apply to turbine airplanes or to airplanes for which a design diving speed VD/MD is established under § 23.335(b)(4). For those airplanes, a maximum operating limit speed (VMO/MMO airspeed or Mach number, whichever is critical at a particular altitude) must be established as a speed that may not be deliberately exceeded in any regime of flight (climb, cruise, or descent) unless a higher speed is authorized for flight test or pilot training operations.
    (2) VMO/MMO must be established so that it is not greater than the design cruising speed VC/MC and so that it is sufficiently below VD/MD, or VDF/MDF for jets, and the maximum speed shown under § 23.251 to make it highly improbable that the latter speeds will be inadvertently exceeded in operations.
    (3) The speed margin between VMO/MMO and VD/MD, or VDF/MDF for jets, may not be less than that determined under § 23.335(b), or the speed margin found necessary in the flight tests conducted under § 23.253.
    [Doc. No. 4080, 29 FR 17955, Dec. 18, 1964, as amended by Amdt. 23-7, 34 FR 13096, Aug. 13, 1969; Amdt. 23-62, 76 FR 75762, Dec. 2, 2011]