§ 39.13 Are airworthiness directives part of the Code of Federal Regulations?  


Latest version.
  • Yes, airworthiness directives are part of the Code of Federal Regulations, but they are not codified in the annual edition. FAA publishes airworthiness directives in full in the Federal Register as amendments to §39.13.