§ 61.118 - Private pilot privileges and limitations: Pilot in command.
  • Except as provided in paragraphs (a) through (d) of this section, a private pilot may not act as pilot in command of an aircraft that is carrying passengers or property for compensation or hire; nor may he, for compensation or hire, act as pilot in command of an aircraft.
    (a) A private pilot may, for compensation or hire, act as pilot in command of an aircraft in connection with any business or employment if the flight is only incidental to that business or employment and the aircraft does not carry passengers or property for compensation or hire.
    (b) A private pilot may share the operating expenses of a flight with his passengers.
    (c) A private pilot who is an aircraft salesman and who has at least 200 hours of logged flight time may demonstrate an aircraft in flight to a prospective buyer.
    (d) A private pilot may act as pilot in command of an aircraft used in a passenger-carrying airlift sponsored by a charitable organization, and for which the passengers make a donation to the organization, if—
    (1) The sponsor of the airlift notifies the FAA Flight Standards District Office having jurisdiction over the area concerned, at least 7 days before the flight, and furnishes any essential information that the office requests;
    (2) The flight is conducted from a public airport adequate for the aircraft used, or from another airport that has been approved for the operation by an FAA inspector;
    (3) He has logged at least 200 hours of flight time;
    (4) No acrobatic or formation flights are conducted;
    (5) Each aircraft used is certificated in the standard category and complies with the 100-hour inspection requirement of § 91.409 of this chapter; and
    (6) The flight is made under VFR during the day.
    For the purpose of paragraph (d) of this section, a “charitable organization” means an organization listed in Publication No. 78 of the Department of the Treasury called the “Cumulative List of Organizations described in section 170(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954,” as amended from time to time by published supplemental lists.