§ 746.8 - Sanctions against Russia and Belarus.
    (a) License requirements. For purposes of paragraphs (a)(1) and (2) of this section, commodities specified under ECCN 5A991, and commodities and software classified under ECCNs 5A992.c or 5D992.c that have been 'classified in accordance with § 740.17' do not require a license to or within Russia or Belarus for the following civil end-users: wholly-owned U.S. subsidiaries, branches, or sales offices; joint ventures between two or more U.S. companies, including the wholly-owned subsidiaries, branches, or sales offices of such joint ventures; joint ventures between U.S. companies and companies headquartered in countries from Country Group A:5 and A:6 in supplement no. 1 to part 740 of the EAR, including the wholly-owned subsidiaries, branches, or sales offices of such joint ventures; wholly-owned subsidiaries, branches, or sales offices of companies headquartered in countries from Country Group A:5 and A:6 in supplement no. 1 to part 740; or joint ventures between two or more companies headquartered in Country Group A:5 and A:6 in supplement no. 1 to part 740, including the wholly-owned subsidiaries, branches, or sales offices of such joint ventures. This section is also used for determining license requirements for exports, reexports, and transfers to or within Russia or Belarus of any item that is listed in supplement nos. 4 through 6 to this part and is classified in an Export Control Classification Number (ECCN) on the Commerce Control List (CCL) in supplement no. 1 to part 774 of the EAR. See §§ 746.5 and 746.10 for license requirements, license review policies, and license exceptions for exports, reexports, and transfers (in-country) to or within Russia or Belarus of any EAR99-designated item that is also listed in supplement nos. 4 through 6 and the end-use and end-user controls under part 744 of the EAR. This ECCN exclusion from the scope of the license requirements from §§ 746.5 and 746.10 is not applicable to the end-use license requirements imposed under § 746.5(a)(1)(i) or the end-user license requirements imposed under § 746.10(a)(2).
    (1) Items classified in any ECCN on the CCL. In addition to license requirements specified on the Commerce Control List (CCL) in supplement no. 1 to part 774 of the EAR and in other provisions of the EAR, including part 744 and other sections of part 746, a license is required, excluding deemed exports and deemed reexports, to export, reexport, or transfer (in-country) to or within Russia or Belarus any item subject to the EAR and specified in any Export Control Classification Number (ECCN) on the CCL.
    Note 1 to paragraph (a)(1):
    The exclusion for deemed exports and deemed reexports is limited to the license requirements specified in this paragraph (a)(1). Any deemed export or deemed reexport to a Russian or Belarusian national must be made in accordance with all other applicable EAR license requirements, such as CCL-based license requirements. For example, the release of NS1 controlled technology to a Russian or Belarusian national in the United States or in a third country would require a CCL-based deemed export or deemed reexport license (as applicable). Consequently, authorization (in the form of a deemed export or deemed reexport license, or license exception eligibility) would be required under the EAR notwithstanding the exclusion in this paragraph (a)(1).
    (2) Foreign-produced items subject to the EAR under Russia/Belarus/Temporarily occupied Crimea region of Ukraine foreign “direct product” (FDP) rule. Except as described in paragraph (a)(4) of this section, a license is required to reexport, export from abroad, or transfer (in-country) to any destination any foreign-produced item subject to the EAR under the Russia/Belarus/Temporarily occupied Crimea region of Ukraine FDP rule described in § 734.9(f) of the EAR.
    (3) Foreign-produced “direct product” items subject to the EAR under Russia/Belarus-Military End User FDP rule. Except as described in paragraph (a)(4) of this section, a license is required to reexport, export from abroad, or transfer (in-country) to or within any destination any foreign-produced item subject to the EAR under § 734.9(g) of the EAR.
    (4) Exclusion from license requirements under paragraphs (a)(2) and (3) of this section. The countries listed in supplement No. 3 to this part have committed to implementing substantially similar export controls on Russia, Belarus, and the temporarily occupied Crimea region of Ukraine under their domestic laws. Therefore, exports or reexports from the countries listed in supplement no. 3 to this part or transfers (in-country) within the countries listed in this supplement are not subject to the license requirements described in paragraphs (a)(2) and (3) of this section, unless a limit to the exclusion is described in the Scope column in supplement no. 3 to this part.
    (5) Exclusion from scope of U.S.-origin controlled content under paragraph (a)(1) of this section. For purposes of determining U.S.-origin controlled content under supplement no. 2 to part 734 of the EAR, paragraph (a)(1) of this section when making a de minimis calculation for reexports and exports from abroad to Russia or Belarus, the license requirements in paragraph (a)(1) of this section are not used to determine controlled U.S.-origin content in a foreign-made item, provided the criteria in paragraphs (a)(5)(i) and (ii) of this section are met:
    (i) The U.S.-origin content is described in an Anti-Terrorism (AT)-only ECCN and is not otherwise excluded from the applicable Scope column in supplement No. 3 to this part. For purposes of this paragraph (a)(5), AT-only items mean any ECCN that only specifies either only AT in the reason for control paragraph of the ECCN or is classified under ECCN 9A991; and
    (ii) The foreign made item will be reexported or exported from abroad from a country described in supplement no. 3 to this part.
    Note 2 to paragraph (a).
    A 'military end user' for purposes of paragraphs (a)(3) and (4) of this section is any entity listed on the Entity List in supplement no. 4 to part 744 of the EAR with a footnote 3 designation.
* * *