Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 16 - Commercial Practices |
Chapter II - Consumer Product Safety Commission |
SubChapter B - Consumer Product Safety Act Regulations |
Part 1101 - Information Disclosure Under Section 6(B) of the Consumer Product Safety Act |
Subpart E - Statutory Exceptions of Section 6(b)(4) |
§ 1101.41 - Generally.
(a) Scope. This subpart describes and interprets the exceptions to the requirements of section 6(b)(1)-(b)(3) that are set forth in section 6(b)(4). These exceptions apply to:
(1) Information about a product reasonably related to the subject matter of an imminent hazard action in federal court;
(2) Information about a product which the Commission has reasonable cause to believe is in violation of any consumer product safety rule or provision under the Consumer Product Safety Act (15 U.S.C. 2051, et seq.) or similar rule or provision of any other act enforced by the Commission;
(3) Information in the course of or concerning a rulemaking proceeding; or
(4) information in the course of or concerning an adjudicatory, administrative or judicial proceeding.
(b) Application to transferred act. The Commission will apply the exceptions contained in section 6(b)(4) to those provisions in the transferred acts, comparable to the specific provisions in the CPSA to which section 6(b)(4) applies.
[48 FR 57430, Dec. 29, 1983, as amended at 73 FR 72335, Nov. 28, 2008]