§ 230.411 - Incorporation by reference.
    (a) Prospectus. Except as provided by this section, Item 1100(c) of Regulation AB (§ 229.1100(c) of this chapter) for registered offerings of asset-backed securities, or unless otherwise provided in the appropriate form, information shall must not be incorporated by reference in a into the prospectus. Where a summary or outline of the provisions of any document is required in the prospectus, the summary or outline may incorporate by reference particular items, sections or paragraphs of any exhibit and may be qualified in its entirety by such reference. In any financial statements, incorporating by reference, or cross-referencing to, information outside of the financial statements is not permitted unless otherwise specifically permitted or required by the Commission's rules or by U.S. Generally Accepted Accounting Principles or International Financial Reporting Standards as issued by the International Accounting Standards Board, whichever is applicable.
    (b) Information not required in a prospectus. Except for exhibits covered by paragraph (c) of this section, information Information may be incorporated by reference in answer, or partial answer, to any item of a registration statement that calls for information not required to be included in a prospectus subject to the following provisions:
    (1) Non-financial information may be incorporated by reference to any document;
    (2) Financial information may be incorporated by reference to any document, provided any financial statement so incorporated meets the requirements of the forms on which the statement is filed. Financial statements or other financial data
    . Except as provided in the Commission's rules or by U.S. Generally Accepted Accounting Principles or International Financial Reporting Standards as issued by the International Accounting Standards Board, whichever is applicable, financial information required to be given in comparative form for two or more fiscal years or periods
    shall
    must not be incorporated by reference unless the information incorporated by reference includes the entire period for which the comparative data is given
    ;
    (3) Information contained in any part of the registration statement, including the prospectus, may be incorporated by reference in answer, or partial answer, to any item that calls for information not required to be included in the prospectus; and
    (4) Unless the information is incorporated by reference to a document which complies with the time limitations of § 228.10(f) and § 229.10(d) of this chapter, then the document, or part thereof, containing the incorporated information is required to be filed as an exhibit
    . In any financial statements, incorporating by reference, or cross-referencing to, information outside of the financial statements is not permitted unless otherwise specifically permitted or required by the Commission's rules or by U.S. Generally Accepted Accounting Principles or International Financial Reporting Standards as issued by the International Accounting Standards Board, whichever is applicable.
    (c) Exhibits. Any document or part thereof filed with the Commission pursuant to any Act administered by the Commission may , subject to the limitations of § 228.10(f) and § 229.11(d) of this chapter, be incorporated by reference as an exhibit to any registration statement filed with the Commission by the same or any other person. If any modification has occurred in the text of any document incorporated by reference since the filing thereof, the registrant shall must file with the reference a statement containing the text of such modification and the date thereof.
    (d) General. Any incorporation by reference of information pursuant to this section shall be subject to the provisions of Rule 24 of the Commission's Rules of Practice restricting incorporation by reference of documents which incorporate by reference other information. Information incorporated by reference shall be clearly identified in the reference by page, paragraph, caption or otherwise. If the information is incorporated by reference to a previously filed document, the file number of such document shall be included. Where only certain pages of a document are incorporated by reference and filed with the statement, the document from which the information is taken shall be clearly identified in the reference. An express statement that the specified matter is incorporated by reference shall Hyperlinks. Include an active hyperlink to information incorporated into a registration statement or prospectus by reference if such information is publicly available on the Commission's Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis and Retrieval System (“EDGAR”) at the time the registration statement or prospectus is filed. For hyperlinking to exhibits, please refer to Item 601 of Regulation S-K (§ 229.601 of this chapter) or the appropriate form.
    (e) General. Include an express statement clearly describing the specific location of the information you are incorporating by reference. The statement must identify the document where the information was originally filed or submitted and the location of the information within that document. The statement must be made at the particular place
    in the registration statement
    where the information is required, if applicable. Information
    shall
    must not be incorporated by reference in any case where such incorporation would render the
    statement
    disclosure incomplete, unclear, or confusing.
    [47 FR 11437, Mar. 16, 1982, as amended at 60 FR 32824, June 23, 1995; 70 FR 1616, Jan. 7, 2005
    For example, unless expressly permitted or required, disclosure must not be incorporated by reference from a second document if that second document incorporates information pertinent to such disclosure by reference to a third document.
    [84 FR 12721, Apr. 2, 2019]