§ 240.13d-5 - Acquisition of beneficial ownership.
  • § 240.13d-5 Acquisition of securities.
    beneficial ownership.
    (a) A person who becomes a beneficial owner of securities shall be deemed to have acquired such securities beneficial ownership for purposes of section 13(d)(1) of the Act, whether such acquisition was through purchase or otherwise. However, executors or administrators of a decedent's estate generally will be presumed not to have acquired the beneficial ownership of held by the securities in the decedent's estate until such time as such executors or administrators are qualified under local law to perform their duties.
    (b)
    (1)
    (i) When two or more persons agree to act together for the purpose of acquiring, holding, voting or disposing of equity securities of an issuer, the group formed thereby shall be deemed to have acquired beneficial ownership, for purposes of sections 13(d) and (g) of the Act, as of the date of such agreement, of all equity securities of that issuer beneficially owned by any such persons.
    (
    2) Notwithstanding the previous paragraph, a group
    ii) A group regulated as a person pursuant to section 13(d)(3) of the Act shall be deemed
    not
    to have acquired beneficial ownership, as determined under paragraph (a) of this section and for purposes of sections 13(d)(1) and (2) of the Act, if any member of the group becomes the beneficial owner of additional equity securities in the same class beneficially owned by the
    other members of the group solely by virtue of their concerted actions relating to the purchase of equity securities directly from an issuer in a transaction not involving a public offering: Provided, That: (i) All the members of the group are persons specified in Rule 13d–1(
    group after the group's formation. The beneficial ownership so acquired shall be reported as being held by the group through the earlier of {x} the date of the group's dissolution or {y} the date of that member's withdrawal from the group.
    (iii) Notwithstanding paragraph (b)(1)(ii)
    ;
    (ii) The purchase is in the ordinary course of each member's business and not with the purpose nor with the effect of changing or influencing control of the issuer, nor in connection with or as a participant in any transaction having such purpose or effect, including any transaction subject to Rule 13d–3(b);
    (iii) There is no agreement among, or between any members of the group to act together with respect to the issuer or its securities except for the purpose of facilitating the specific purchase involved; and
    (iv) The only actions among or between any members of the group with respect to the issuer or its securities subsequent to the closing date of the non-public offering are those which are necessary to conclude ministerial matters directly related to the completion of the offer or sale of the securities.
    of this section, a group regulated under section 13(d)(3) of the Act shall not be deemed to have acquired beneficial ownership, as determined under paragraph (a) of this section, if, after the group's formation, a member of the group becomes the beneficial owner of additional equity securities in the same class beneficially owned by the group through a sale by or transfer from another member of the group.
    (2)
    (i) A group regulated as a person pursuant to section 13(g)(3) of the Act shall be deemed to have become the beneficial owner, for purposes of sections 13(g)(1) and (2) of the Act, if any member of the group becomes a beneficial owner of additional equity securities in the same class held by the group after the group's formation and through the earlier of {x} the date of the group's dissolution or {y} the date of that member's withdrawal from the group.
    (ii) Notwithstanding paragraph (b)(2)(i) of this section, a group regulated under section 13(g)(3) of the Act shall not be deemed to have become the beneficial owner of additional equity securities in the same class beneficially owned by the group if, after the group's formation, a member of the group becomes the beneficial owner of additional equity securities in the same class beneficially owned by the group through a sale by or transfer from another member of the group.
    [88 FR 76983, Nov. 7, 2023]