§ 242.908 - Cross-border matters.
    (a) Application of Regulation SBSR to cross-border transactions.
    (1) A security-based swap shall be subject to regulatory reporting and public dissemination if:
* * *
    (ii) A party that potentially would comply with requirements under §§ 242.900 through 242.909 pursuant to a substituted compliance order or any foreign financial regulatory authority or authorities supervising such a person's security-based swap activities may file an application, pursuant to the procedures set forth in § 240.0-13 of this chapter, requesting that the Commission make a substituted compliance determination regarding regulatory reporting and public dissemination with respect to a foreign jurisdiction the rules of which also would require reporting and public dissemination of those security-based swaps.
    (iii) In making such a substituted compliance determination, the Commission shall take into account such factors as the Commission determines are appropriate, such as the scope and objectives of the relevant foreign regulatory requirements, as well as the effectiveness of the supervisory compliance program administered, and the enforcement authority exercised, by the foreign financial regulatory authority to support oversight of its regulatory reporting and public dissemination system for security-based swaps. The Commission shall not make such a substituted compliance determination unless it finds that:
    (A) The data elements that are required to be reported pursuant to the rules of the foreign jurisdiction are comparable to those required to be reported pursuant to § 242.901;
    (B) The rules of the foreign jurisdiction require the security-based swap to be reported and publicly disseminated in a manner and a timeframe comparable to those required by §§ 242.900 through 242.909 (or, in the case of transactions that are subject to § 242.908(a)(2) but not to § 242.908(a)(1), the rules of the foreign jurisdiction require the security-based swap to be reported in a manner and a timeframe comparable to those required by §§ 242.900 through 242.909);
    (C) The Commission has direct electronic access to the security-based swap data held by a trade repository or foreign regulatory authority to which security-based swaps are reported pursuant to the rules of that foreign jurisdiction; and
    (D) Any trade repository or foreign regulatory authority in the foreign jurisdiction that receives and maintains required transaction reports of security-based swaps pursuant to the laws of that foreign jurisdiction is subject to requirements regarding data collection and maintenance; systems capacity, integrity, resiliency, availability, and security; and recordkeeping that are comparable to the requirements imposed on security-based swap data repositories by the Commission's rules and regulations.
    (iv) Before issuing a substituted compliance order pursuant to this section, the Commission shall have entered into memoranda of understanding and/or other arrangements with the relevant foreign financial regulatory authority or authorities under such foreign financial regulatory system addressing supervisory and enforcement cooperation and other matters arising under the substituted compliance determination.
    (v) The Commission may, on its own initiative, modify or withdraw such order at any time, after appropriate notice and opportunity for comment.
    [80 FR 14728, Mar. 19, 2015, as amended at 81 FR 53655, Aug. 12, 2016]