§ 39.3 - Electric Reliability Organization certification.
    (a) Any person may submit an application to the Commission for certification as the Electric Reliability Organization no later than April 4, 2006. Such application shall comply with the requirements for filings in proceedings before the Commission in part 385 of this chapter.
    (b) After notice and an opportunity for public comment, the Commission may certify one such applicant as an Electric Reliability Organization, if the Commission determines such applicant:
    (1) Has the ability to develop and enforce, subject to § 39.7, Reliability Standards that provide for an adequate level of reliability of the Bulk-Power System, and
    (2) Has established rules that:
    (i) Assure its independence of users, owners and operators of the Bulk-Power System while assuring fair stakeholder representation in the selection of its directors and balanced decisionmaking in any Electric Reliability Organization committee or subordinate organizational structure;
    (ii) Allocate equitably reasonable dues, fees and charges among end users for all activities under this part;
    (iii) Provide fair and impartial procedures for enforcement of Reliability Standards through the imposition of penalties in accordance with § 39.7, including limitations on activities, functions, operations, or other appropriate sanctions or penalties;
    (iv) Provide reasonable notice and opportunity for public comment, due process, openness, and balance of interests in developing Reliability Standards, and otherwise exercising its duties; and
    (v) Provide appropriate steps, after certification by the Commission as the Electric Reliability Organization, to gain recognition in Canada and Mexico.
    (c) The Electric Reliability Organization shall submit an assessment of its performance three years from the date of certification by the Commission, and every five years thereafter. After receipt of the assessment, the Commission will establish a proceeding with opportunity for public comment in which it will review the performance of the Electric Reliability Organization.
    (1) The Electric Reliability Organization's assessment of its performance shall include:
    (i) An explanation of how the Electric Reliability Organization satisfies the requirements of § 39.3(b);
    (ii) Recommendations by Regional Entities, users, owners, and operators of the Bulk-Power System, and other interested parties for improvement of the Electric Reliability Organization's operations, activities, oversight and procedures, and the Electric Reliability Organization's response to such recommendations; and
    (iii) The Electric Reliability Organization's evaluation of the effectiveness of each Regional Entity, recommendations by the Electric Reliability Organization, users, owners, and operators of the Bulk-Power System, and other interested parties for improvement of the Regional Entity's performance of delegated functions, and the Regional Entity's response to such evaluation and recommendations.
    (2) The Commission will issue an order finding that the Electric Reliability Organization meets the statutory and regulatory criteria or directing the Electric Reliability Organization or a Regional Entity to come into compliance with or improve its compliance with the requirements of this part. If the ERO fails to comply adequately with the Commission order, the Commission may institute a proceeding to enforce its order, including, if necessary and appropriate, a proceeding to consider decertification of the ERO consistent with § 39.9. The Commission will issue an order finding that each Regional Entity meets the statutory and regulatory criteria or directing the Regional Entity to come into compliance with or improve its compliance with the requirements of this part. If a Regional Entity fails to comply adequately with the Commission order, the Commission may institute a proceeding to enforce its order, including, if necessary and appropriate, a proceeding to consider rescission of its approval of the Regional Entity's delegation agreement.