§ 159.9 - Notice of liquidation and date of liquidation for formal entries.
    (a) Bulletin notice Notice of liquidation. Notice of liquidation of formal entries will be made on a bulletin notice of liquidation, CBP Form 4333. provided on CBP's public Web site, www.cbp.gov.
    (b) Posting of bulletin notice. The bulletin notice of liquidation will be posted for the information of importers in a conspicuous place in the customhouse at the port of entry (or customs station, when the entries listed were filed at a customs station outside the limits of a port of entry), or will be lodged at some other suitable place in the customhouse in on www.cbp.gov in such a manner that it can readily be located and consulted by all interested persons, who will be directed to that place by a notice maintained in a conspicuous place in the customhouse stating where notices of liquidation of entries are to be found.
    (c) Date of liquidation -
    (1) Generally. The bulletin notice of liquidation will be dated with the date it is posted or lodged in the customhouse electronically on www.cbp.gov for the information of importers. This electronic posting or lodging will be deemed the legal evidence of liquidation. For electronic entry summaries, the date The notice of liquidation will be maintained on www.cbp.gov for a minimum of 15 months from the date of posting of the bulletin notice of liquidation. CBP will endeavor to provide the filer with electronic notification of this date as an informal, courtesy notice of liquidation.
    (2) Exception: Entries liquidated by operation of law.
    (i) Entries liquidated by operation of law at the expiration of the time limitations prescribed in section 504. , Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1504), and set out in §§ 159.11 and 159.12, will be deemed liquidated as of the date of expiration of the appropriate statutory period and will be posted on www.cbp.gov when CBP determines that each entry has liquidated by operation of law and will be dated with the date of liquidation by operation of law.
    (ii) The bulletin notice of liquidation will be For liquidation notices that were posted or lodged in the customhouse within a reasonable period after each liquidation by operation of law and will be dated as of the date of expiration of the statutory period.
    (iii) Pursuant
    , pursuant to section 514, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1514) and part 174 of this chapter, a protest of a decision relating to an entry made before December 18, 2004, must be filed within 90 days from the date of liquidation of an entry by operation of law or within 90 days from the date the bulletin notice thereof was posted or lodged in the customhouse, or, in the case of a protest of a decision relating to an entry made on or after December 18, 2004, within 180 days from the date of liquidation of an entry by operation of law.
    (iii) For liquidation notices posted on www.cbp.gov, pursuant to section 514, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1514) and part 174 of this chapter, a protest of a decision relating to an entry made before December 18, 2004, must be filed within 90 days from the date of liquidation of an entry by operation of law or within 90 days from the date the bulletin notice thereof is posted or lodged in the customhouseon www.cbp.gov, or, in the case of a protest of a decision relating to an entry made on or after December 18, 2004, within 180 days from the date of liquidation of an entry by operation of law.
    (d) Courtesy notice of liquidation. CBP will endeavor to provide importers or their agents the entry filer or its agent and the surety on an entry with a courtesy notice of liquidation for all electronically filed entries scheduled to be liquidated by CBP or deemed liquidated by operation of law. The courtesy notice of liquidation that CBP will endeavor to provide will be electronically transmitted pursuant to an a CBP authorized electronic data interchange system if the entry summary was filed electronically in accordance with part 143 of this chapter or on CBP Form 4333-A if the entry was filed on paper pursuant to parts 141 and 142 of this chapter. This notice will serve as an informal, courtesy notice and not as a direct, formal, and decisive notice of liquidation.
    [T.D. 73-175, 38 FR 17482, July 2, 1973, as amended by T.D. 79-221, 44 FR 46829, Aug. 9, 1979; T.D. 90-1, 54 FR 52933, Dec. 26, 1989; T.D. 90-92, 55 FR 49888, Dec. 3, 1990; CBP Dec. 11-02, 76 FR 2576, Jan. 14, 2011; CBP Dec. 11-17, 76 FR 50887, Aug. 17, 2011CBP Dec. No. 16–25, 81 FR 89380, Dec. 12, 2016]