§ 220.11 - Public comment period.
  • § 220.11 Commission preliminary report.
    Public comment period.
    (a) Time for filing. Not later than 150 30 days after the Commission publishes the petitions and Commission disclosure forms submittedexpiration of the 60-day period for filing petitions, the Commission will submit a preliminary report on the petitions filed to the Committees. The report will include the following information for each petition filed -
* * *
    (b) In general. The comment shall include the following information:
    (1) The name, telephone number, and postal and email address of the commenter, and if appropriate, its representative in the matter;
    (2) A statement as to whether the commenter is a U.S. producer, importer, government entity, trade association or group, or other;
    (3) A statement as to whether the comment supports the petition; objects to the petition; or takes no position with respect to the petitions/provides other comment;
    (4) If the commenter is an importer, a list of the leading source countries of the product;
    (5) A certification from the commenter that the information supplied is complete and correct to the best of the commenter's knowledge and belief, and an acknowledgement from the commenter that the information submitted is subject to audit and verification by the Commission; and
    (6) Comment formats may be constrained in size, length, attachments, file type, etc., by system limitations in the Commission's secure web portal. See the Commission's Handbook on MTB Filing Procedures as posted on the Commission's website for further information.
    (c) Comments from domestic producers. Comments from a firm claiming to be a domestic producer, as defined in § 220.2(g), shall also include:
    (1) A description of the product alleged to be identical, like, or directly competitive with the product that is the subject of the petition;
    (2) The Chemical Abstracts Service registry number for the product (if applicable);
    (3) A statement as to whether an identical, like, or directly competitive product was produced in the current calendar year and, if not, the year in which the product was last produced or in which production is expected to begin within the United States;
    (4) A statement as to whether such product is generally available for sale, and if not, an explanation of its lack of availability for sale; and/or
    (5) The physical address(es) for the location(s) of the production facility(ies) producing the product within the United States; and
    (6) Evidence demonstrating the existence of domestic production (e.g., catalogs, press releases, marketing materials, specification sheets, copies of orders for the product).
    (d) Additional comment period. The Commission may provide additional opportunity for public comment and, if so, will announce that comment period in the Federal Register.
    [84 FR 44693, Aug. 27, 2019]