§ 351.212 - Assessment of antidumping and countervailing duties; provisional measures deposit cap; interest on certain overpayments and underpayments.
    (a) Introduction. Unlike the systems of some other countries, the United States uses a “retrospective” assessment system under which final liability for antidumping and countervailing duties is determined after merchandise is imported. Generally, the amount of duties to be assessed is determined in a review of the order covering a discrete period of time. If a review is not requested, duties are assessed at the rate established in the completed review covering the most recent prior period or, if no review has been completed, the cash deposit rate applicable at the time merchandise was entered. This section contains rules regarding the assessment of duties, the provisional measures deposit cap, and interest on over- or undercollections of estimated duties.
    (b) Assessment of antidumping and countervailing duties as the result of a review -
    (1) Antidumping duties. If the Secretary has conducted a review of an antidumping order under § 351.213 (administrative review), § 351.214 (new shipper review), or § 351.215 (expedited antidumping review), the Secretary normally will calculate an assessment rate for each importer of subject merchandise covered by the review. The Secretary normally will calculate the assessment rate by dividing the dumping margin found on the subject merchandise examined by the entered value of such merchandise for normal customs duty purposes. The Secretary then will instruct the Customs Service to assess antidumping duties by applying the assessment rate to the entered value of the merchandise.
    (2) Countervailing duties. If the Secretary has conducted a review of a countervailing duty order under § 351.213 (administrative review) or § 351.214 (new shipper review), the Secretary normally will instruct the Customs Service to assess countervailing duties by applying the rates included in the final results of the review to the entered value of the merchandise.
    (c) Automatic assessment of antidumping and countervailing duties if no review is requested.
    (1) If the Secretary does not receive a timely request for an administrative review of an order (see paragraph (b)(1), (b)(2), or (b)(3) of § 351.213), the Secretary, without additional notice, will instruct the Customs Service to:
    (i) Assess antidumping duties or countervailing duties, as the case may be, on the subject merchandise described in § 351.213(e) at rates equal to the cash deposit of, or bond for, estimated antidumping duties or countervailing duties required on that merchandise at the time of entry, or withdrawal from warehouse, for consumption; and
    (ii) To continue to collect the cash deposits previously ordered.
    (2) If the Secretary receives a timely request for an administrative review of an order (see paragraph (b)(1), (b)(2), or (b)(3) of § 351.213), the Secretary will instruct the Customs Service to assess antidumping duties or countervailing duties, and to continue to collect cash deposits, on the merchandise not covered by the request in accordance with paragraph (c)(1) of this section.
    (3) The automatic assessment provisions of paragraphs (c)(1) and (c)(2) of this section will not apply to subject merchandise that is the subject of a new shipper review (see § 351.214) or an expedited antidumping review (see § 351.215).
    (d) Provisional measures deposit cap. This paragraph applies to subject merchandise entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption before the date of publication of the Commission's notice of an affirmative final injury determination or, in a countervailing duty proceeding that involves merchandise from a country that is not entitled to an injury test, the date of the Secretary's notice of an affirmative final countervailing duty determination. If the amount of duties that would be assessed by applying the rates included in the Secretary's affirmative preliminary or affirmative final antidumping or countervailing duty determination (“provisional duties”) is different from the amount of duties that would be assessed by applying the assessment rate under paragraphs (b)(1) and (b)(2) of this section (“final duties”), the Secretary will instruct the Customs Service to disregard the difference to the extent that the provisional duties are less than the final duties, and to assess antidumping or countervailing duties at the assessment rate if the provisional duties exceed the final duties.
    (e) Interest on certain overpayments and underpayments. Under section 778 of the Act, the Secretary will instruct the Customs Service to calculate interest for each entry on or after the publication of the order from the date that a cash deposit is required to be deposited for the entry through the date of liquidation of the entry.
    (f) Special rule for regional industry cases -
    (1) In general. If the Commission, in its final injury determination, found a regional industry under section 771(4)(C) of the Act, the Secretary may direct that duties not be assessed on subject merchandise of a particular exporter or producer if the Secretary determines that:
    (i) The exporter or producer did not export subject merchandise for sale in the region concerned during or after the Department's period of investigation;
    (ii) The exporter or producer has certified that it will not export subject merchandise for sale in the region concerned in the future so long as the antidumping or countervailing duty order is in effect; and
    (iii) No subject merchandise of the exporter or producer was entered into the United States outside of the region and then sold into the region during or after the Department's period of investigation.
    (2) Procedures for obtaining an exception from the assessment of duties -
* * *