Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: October 10, 2024) |
Title 2 - Grants and Agreements |
Subtitle A - Office of Management and Budget Guidance for Grants and Agreements |
Chapter II - Office of Management and Budget Guidance |
Part 200 - Uniform Administrative Requirements, Cost Principles, and Audit Requirements for Federal Awards |
Subpart C - Pre-Federal Award Requirements and Contents of Federal Awards |
§ 200.202 - Program planning and design.
awarding(a) The Federal
Theagency must design a program and create an Assistance Listing before announcing the Notice of Funding Opportunity.
withA program must be designed
facilitate the delivery of:
(1) With clear goals and objectives that
. Program performance shall be measuredprovide meaningful results and be consistent with the Federal authorizing legislation of the program
. Performance measures may differ depending on the type of program. The program must;
(2) To measure performance based on the goals and objectives developed during program planning and design. Performance measures may differ depending on the type of program. See § 200.301 for more information on performance measurement
awarding;
(3) To align with the strategic goals and objectives within the Federal
shouldagency's performance plan and
awardingsupport the Federal
. The program must also be designed toagency's performance measurement, management, customer service initiatives, and reporting as required by Part 6 of OMB Circular A-11 (Preparation, Submission, and Execution of the Budget)
;
(4) To align with the Program Management Improvement Accountability Act (Pub. L. 114-264) as well as the Foundations for Evidence-Based Policymaking Act (Pub. L. 115-435), as applicable; and
(5) To encourage applicants to engage, when practicable, during the design phase, members of the community that will benefit from or be impacted by a program.
(b) Federal agencies should develop programs in consultation with communities benefiting from or impacted by the program. In addition, Federal agencies should consider available data, evidence, and evaluation results from past programs and make every effort to extend eligibility requirements to all potential applicants. Federal agencies are encouraged to coordinate with other agencies during program planning and design, particularly when the goals and objectives of a program or project align with those of other agencies.