Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: October 10, 2024) |
Title 2 - Grants and Agreements |
Subtitle A - Office of Management and Budget Guidance for Grants and Agreements |
Chapter II - Office of Management and Budget Guidance |
Part 200 - Uniform Administrative Requirements, Cost Principles, and Audit Requirements for Federal Awards |
Subpart D - Post Federal Award Requirements |
§ 200.303 - Internal controls.
The non-Federal entity recipient and subrecipient must:
(a) Establish, document, and maintain effective internal control over the Federal award that provides reasonable assurance that the non-Federal entity recipient or subrecipient is managing the Federal award in compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the Federal award. These internal controls should be in compliance align with the guidance in “Standards for Internal Control in the Federal Government” issued by the Comptroller General of the United States or the “Internal Control-Integrated Framework” , issued by the Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (COSO).
(b) Comply with the U.S. Constitution, Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the Federal awardsaward.
(c) Evaluate and monitor the non-Federal entityrecipient's or subrecipient's compliance with statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of Federal awards.
(d) Take prompt action when instances of noncompliance are identified including noncompliance identified in audit findings.
(e) Take reasonable cybersecurity and other measures to safeguard information including protected personally identifiable information (PII) and other types of information. This also includes information the Federal awarding agency or pass-through entity designates as sensitive or the non-Federal entity other information the recipient or subrecipient considers sensitive and is consistent with applicable Federal, State, local, and tribal laws regarding privacy and responsibility over confidentiality.