§ 200.420 - Considerations for selected items of cost.
    (a) This section provides principles to be applied in establishing the allowability of certain items involved in determining cost, in addition to
    the
    other requirements of
    Subtitle II of
    this subpart. These principles apply whether or not a particular cost item
    of cost
    is properly treated as a direct
    cost
    or indirect cost.
    (
    F&A) cost
    b) The following sections are not intended to be a comprehensive list of potential items of cost encountered under Federal awards. Failure to mention a particular item of cost, including as an example in certain sections, is not intended to imply that it is either allowable or unallowable
    ; rather, determination as to allowability in
    . When determining the allowability for an item of cost, each case should be based on the treatment provided for similar or related items of cost
    ,
    and based on the principles described in §§ 200.402 through 200.411. In case of a discrepancy between the provisions of a specific Federal award and the provisions below, the Federal award governs. Criteria outlined in § 200.403 must be applied in determining allowability.
    See also § 200.102.
    [85 FR 49564, Aug. 13, 2020]