![]() |
Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: July 5, 2024) |
![]() |
Title 20 - Employees' Benefits |
![]() |
Chapter IX - Office of the Assistant Secretary for Veterans' Employment and Training Service, Department of Labor |
![]() |
Part 1002 - Regulations Under the Uniformed Services Employment and Reemployment Rights Act of 1994 |
![]() |
Subpart E - Reemployment Rights and Benefits |
![]() |
Seniority Rights and Benefits |
§ 1002.212 - How does a person know whether a particular right or benefit is a seniority-based right or benefit?
A seniority-based right or benefit is one that accrues with, or is determined by, longevity in employment. Generally, whether a right or benefit is seniority-based depends on three factors:
(a) Whether the right or benefit is a reward for length of service rather than a form of short-term compensation for work performed;
(b) Whether it is reasonably certain that the employee would have received the right or benefit if he or she had remained continuously employed during the period of service; and,
(c) Whether it is the employer's actual custom or practice to provide or withhold the right or benefit as a reward for length of service. Provisions of an employment contract or policies in the employee handbook are not controlling if the employer's actual custom or practice is different from what is written in the contract or handbook.