![]() |
Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: May 6, 2024) |
![]() |
Title 20 - Employees' Benefits |
![]() |
Chapter III - Social Security Administration |
![]() |
Part 416 - Supplemental Security Income for the Aged, Blind, and Disabled |
![]() |
Subpart M - Suspensions and Terminations |
§ 416.1325 - Suspension due to status as a resident of a public institution.
(a) Except as provided in § 416.211 (b) and (c), a recipient is ineligible for benefits for the first full calendar month in which he or she is a resident of a public institution (as defined in § 416.201) throughout the calendar month (as defined in § 416.211(a)), and payments are suspended effective with such first full month. Such ineligibility continues for so long as such individual remains a resident of a public institution.
(b) Resumption of payments. If benefits are otherwise payable, they will be resumed effective with the earliest day of the month in which a recipient is no longer a resident of a public institution. See § 416.421. A transfer from one public institution to another or a temporary absence from the institution lasting 14 days or less, however, will not change his or her status as a resident, and the suspension will continue.
[51 FR 13494, Apr. 21, 1986]