§ 416.1430 - Availability of a hearing before an administrative law judge.
    (a) You or another party may request a hearing before an administrative law judge if we have made -
    (1) A reconsidered determination;
    (2) A reconsideration of a revised determination of an initial or reconsidered determination that involves a suspension, reduction or termination of benefits;
    (3) A revised initial determination or revised reconsidered determination that does not involve a suspension, reduction or termination of benefits; or
    (4) A revised decision based on evidence not included in the record on which the prior decision was based.
    (b) We will hold a hearing only if you or another party to the hearing file a written request for a hearing.
    [45 FR 52096, Aug. 5, 1980, as amended at 51 FR 307, Jan. 3, 1986; 73 FR 2416, Jan. 15, 2008; 76 FR 24812, May 3, 2011]