Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: October 10, 2024) |
Title 20 - Employees' Benefits |
Chapter III - Social Security Administration |
Part 416 - Supplemental Security Income for the Aged, Blind, and Disabled |
Subpart N - Determinations, Administrative Review Process, and Reopening of Determinations and Decisions |
Reopening and Revising Determinations and Decisions |
§ 416.1488 - Conditions for reopening.
A determination, revised determination, decision, or revised decision may be reopened -
(a) Within 12 months of the date of the notice of the initial determination, for any reason;
(b) Within two years of the date of the notice of the initial determination if we find good cause, as defined in § 416.1489, to reopen the case; or
(c) At any time if it was obtained by fraud or similar fault. In determining whether a determination or decision was obtained by fraud or similar fault, we will take into account any physical, mental, educational, or linguistic limitations (including any lack of facility with the English language) which you may have had at the time.
[45 FR 52096, Aug. 5, 1980, as amended at 59 FR 1637, Jan. 12, 1994]