Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 20 - Employees' Benefits |
Chapter V - Employment and Training Administration, Department of Labor |
Part 617 - Trade Adjustment Assistance for Workers Under the Trade Act of 1974 |
Subpart B - Trade Readjustment Allowances (TRA) |
§ 617.15 - Duration of TRA.
(a) Basic weeks. An individual shall not be paid basic TRA for any week beginning after the close of the 104-week eligibility period (as defined in § 617.3(m)(1)), which is applicable to the individual as determined under §§ 617.3 (m)(1), 617.3(t), and 617.67(e).
(b) Additional weeks.
(1) To assist an individual to complete training approved under subpart C of this part, payments may be made as TRA for up to 26 additional weeks in the 26-week eligibility period (as defined in § 617.3(m)(2)) which is applicable to the individual as determined under §§ 617.3(m)(2) and 617.67(f).
(2) To be eligible for TRA for additional weeks, an individual must make a bona fide application for such training -
(i) within 210 days after the date of the first certification under which the individual is covered, or
(ii) if later, within 210 days after the date of the individual's most recent partial or total separation (as defined in §§ 617.3(cc) and 617.3(ll)) under such certification.
(3) Except as provided in paragraph (d) of this section, payments of TRA for additional weeks may be made only for those weeks in the 26-week eligibility period during which the individual is actually participating fully in training approved under § 617.22(a).
(c) Limit. The maximum TRA payable to any individual on the basis of a single certification is limited to the maximum amount of basic TRA as determined under § 617.14 plus additional TRA for up to 26 weeks as provided in paragraph (b) of this section.
(d) Scheduled breaks in training.
(1) An individual who is otherwise eligible will continue to be eligible for basic and additional weeks of TRA during scheduled breaks in training, but only if a scheduled break is not longer than 14 days, and the following additional conditions are met:
(i) The individual was participating in the training approved under § 617.22(a) immediately before the beginning of the break; and
(ii) The break is provided for in the published schedule or the previously established schedule of training issued by the training provider or is indicated in the training program approved for the worker; and, further
(iii) The individual resumes participation in the training immediately after the break ends.
(2) A scheduled break in training shall include all periods within or between courses, terms, quarters, semesters and academic years of the approved training program.
(3) No basic or additional TRA will be paid to an individual for any week which begins and ends within a scheduled break that is 15 days or more.
(4) The days within a break in a training program that shall be counted in determining the number of days of the break for the purposes of paragraph (d) of this section shall include all calendar days beginning with the first day of the break and ending with the last day of the break, as provided for in the schedule of the training provider, except that any Saturday, Sunday, or official State or National holiday occurring during the scheduled break in training, on which training would not normally be scheduled in the training program if there were no break in training, shall not be counted in determining the number of days of the break for the purposes of paragraph (d) of this section.
(5) When the worker is drawing basic TRA, the maximum amount of TRA payable is not affected by the weeks the worker does not receive TRA while in a break period, but the weeks will count against the 104-week eligibility period.
(6) When the worker is drawing additional weeks of TRA to complete training, any weeks for which TRA is not paid will count against the continuous 26-week eligibility period and the number of weeks payable.
[59 FR 931, Jan. 6, 1994]