§ 627.240 - On-the-job training.
  • (a) General —(1) On-the-job training (OJT) means training by an employer in the private or public sector given to a participant who, after objective assessment, and in accordance with the ISS, has been referred to and hired by the employer following the development of an agreement with the employer to provide occupational training in exchange for reimbursement of the employer's extraordinary costs. On-the-job training occurs while the participant is engaged in productive work which provides knowledge and skills essential to the full and adequate performance of the job.
    (2) This does not preclude a participant who has been trained by one employer from ultimately being placed in a comparable training-related position with another employer.
    (3) On-the-job training may be sequenced with or accompanied by other types of training such as classroom training or literacy training.
    (b) Duration of OJT. (1) OJT authorized for a participant shall be limited to a period not in excess of that required for the participant to acquire the skills needed for the OJT position. Except as described in paragraph (b) (3) of this section, the period of reimbursement to the employer under an OJT agreement shall not exceed 6 months of training.
    (2) The 6-month duration of OJT may be expressed as a number of hours, days, or weeks the participant is expected to work in a 6-month period if the participant works full-time.
    (3) In the event that a participant's regular employment is less than full-time and less than 500 hours of OJT has occurred by the end of 6 months, that participant may remain in OJT until 499 hours OJT hours have occurred.
    (4)(i) Recipients shall develop policies and procedures for determining the average training duration for occupations including to reflect an individual participant's need for additional training time, or reduction in training time to reflect the individual participant's partial acquisition of needed skills. (In no case should an individual who is fully skilled in an occupation be placed in OJT in that occupation.)
    (ii) In determining the average training time, consideration should be given to recognized reference materials, such as the “Dictionary of Occupational Titles” (DOT) and employer training plans. Such materials need not be limited to the DOT, however.
    (5) On-the-job training is encouraged, but not required, in all occupations with significant training content, particularly in higher-skill occupations appropriate to the participant's needs. Training plans may be developed that recognize the full duration of the OJT period necessary for the full and adequate performance of the job, but the period of reimbursement may not exceed the duration in paragraph (a)(1) or (a)(2) of this section.
    (6) When the OJT period in a given occupation for a participant for whom the ISS identifies OJT as appropriate varies from the average for that occupation, the basis for the variation shall be recorded in the ISS.
    (c) On-the-job training payments to employers. (1) On-the-job training payments to employers are deemed to be in compensation for the extraordinary costs associated with training participants and in compensation for the costs associated with the lower productivity of such participants. Employers shall not be required to document such extraordinary costs or lower productivity (section 141(g)(1)).
    (2)(i) On-the-job training payments to employers shall not, during the period of such training, average more than 50 percent of the wages paid by the employer to OJT participants.
    (ii) On-the-job training payments to employers may be based upon scheduled raises or regular pay increases.
    (iii) On-the-job training payments may not be based on overtime, shift differential, premium pay and other nonregular wages paid by the employer to participants.
    (iv) On-the-job training payments may not be based upon periods of time such as illness, holidays, plant downtime or other events in which no training occurs.
    (3) Employers which provide classroom or vestibule training to meet the specific training needs of JTPA participants to equip them with education and knowledge necessary to the OJT occupation may be separately reimbursed for training costs, such as instructors and training material.
    (d) On-the-job training agreements. (1) Each OJT agreement shall, at a minimum, specify the occupation(s) for which training is to be provided, the duration of the training, the number of participants to be trained in each occupation, wage rates to be paid, the rate of reimbursement, the maximum amount of reimbursement, a job description or training outline that reflects what the participant will learn, and any other separate classroom training that may be provided.
    (2) The agreement shall provide that the employer will maintain and make available time and attendance, payroll and other records to support amounts reimbursed under OJT contracts.
    (e) Labor standards. OJT participants shall be compensated by the employer at the same rates, including periodic increases, as similarly situated employees, but in no event less than the higher of the minimum wage specified under the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, as amended or the applicable State or local minimum wage. Participants must receive the same benefits and have the same working conditions as similarly situated employees.
    (f) Suitability of participants. (1) Only those participants who have been assessed and for whom OJT has been determined as an appropriate activity in the participant's ISS may be referred to an employer for participation in OJT.
* * *