§ 641.312 - Enrollee supportive services.
  • (a) The grantee or subgrantee shall provide supportive services designed to assist the enrollee in participating successfully in community service assignments and, where appropriate, to prepare and assist the enrollee in obtaining unsubsidized employment. To the extent feasible, the grantee or subgrantee shall utilize supportive services available from other titles of the OAA, particularly those administered by area agencies on aging and other funding sources.
    (b) Supportive services may include, but need not be limited to, all or some of the following:
    (1) Counseling or instruction designed to assist the enrollee to participate successfully in community service assignments or to obtain unsubsidized employment.
    (2) Counseling designed to assist the enrollee personally in areas such as health, nutrition, social security benefits, Medicare benefits, and retirement laws.
    (3) Incidentals, including, but not limited to: work shoes, badges, uniforms, safety glasses, eyeglasses, and hand tools, may be provided if necessary for successful participation in community service assignments and if not available from other sources.
    (4) Periodic meetings on topics of general interest, including matters related to health, job seeking skills, safety, and consumer affairs.
    (5) Enrollee transportation. (i) Enrollee transportation may be paid if transportation from other sources at no cost to the project is unavailable and such unavailability is documented. When authorized in the grant agreement, transportation may be provided for enrollees from home to work, to training or to supportive services. [Section 502(b)(1)(L) of the OAA.]
    (ii) Grant funds may not be expended to support the transportation costs of host agencies or programs funded by other than title V of the OAA, except where provided by Federal law.