Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 20 - Employees' Benefits |
Chapter V - Employment and Training Administration, Department of Labor |
Part 655 - Temporary Employment of Foreign Workers in the United States |
Subpart A - Labor Certification Process for Temporary Non-Agricultural Employment in the United States (H-2B Workers) |
§ 655.75 - Decision and order of administrative law judge.
Link to an amendment published at 77 FR 10169, February 21, 2012.
(a) The administrative law judge shall issue a decision. If any party desires review of the decision, including judicial review, a petition for Administrative Review Board (Board) review thereof shall be filed as provided in §655.76. If a petition for review is filed, the decision of the administrative law judge shall be inoperative unless and until the Board issues an order affirming the decision, or unless and until 30 calendar days have passed after the Board's receipt of the petition for review and the Board has not issued notice to the parties that the Board will review the administrative law judge's decision.
(b) The decision of the administrative law judge shall include a statement of findings and conclusions, with reasons and basis therefore, upon each material issue presented on the record. The decision shall also include an appropriate order which may affirm, deny, reverse, or modify, in whole or in part, the determination of the Administrator, WHD; the reason or reasons for such order shall be stated in the decision.
(c) In the event that the WHD Administrator assesses back wages for wage violation(s) of §655.22(e), (g), or (j) based upon a PWD obtained by the Administrator from OFLC during the investigation and the administrative law judge determines that the Administrator's request was not warranted, the administrative law judge shall remand the matter to the Administrator for further proceedings on the Administrator's determination. If there is no such determination and remand by the administrative law judge, the administrative law judge shall accept as final and accurate the wage determination obtained from OFLC or, in the event the employer filed a timely appeal under §655.11, the final wage determination resulting from that process. Under no circumstances shall the administrative law judge determine the validity of the wage determination or require submission into evidence or disclosure of source data or the names of establishments contacted in developing the survey which is the basis for the PWD.
(d) The administrative law judge shall not render determinations as to the legality of a regulatory provision or the constitutionality of a statutory provision.
(e) The decision shall be served on all parties in person or by certified or regular mail.