Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: May 6, 2024) |
Title 20 - Employees' Benefits |
Chapter VI - Office of Workers' Compensation Programs, Department of Labor |
SubChapter B - Federal Coal Mine Health and Safety Act of 1969, as Amended |
Part 718 - Standards for Determining Coal Miners' Total Disability or Death Due to Pneumoconiosis |
Subpart E - Miscellaneous Provisions |
§ 718.404 - Cessation of entitlement.
(a) An individual who has been finally adjudged to be totally disabled due to pneumoconiosis and is receiving benefits under the Act shall promptly notify the Office and the responsible coal mine operator, if any, if he or she engages in any work as defined in § 718.204(c).
(b) An individual who has been finally adjudged to be totally disabled due to pneumoconiosis shall, if requested to do so upon reasonable notice, where there is an issue pertaining to the validity of the original adjudication of disability, present himself or herself for, and submit to, examinations or tests as provided in § 718.101, and shall submit medical reports and other evidence necessary for the purpose of determining whether such individual continues to be under a disability. Benefits shall cease as of the month in which the miner is determined to be no longer eligible for benefits.