Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: July 5, 2024) |
Title 20 - Employees' Benefits |
Chapter VI - Office of Workers' Compensation Programs, Department of Labor |
SubChapter B - Federal Coal Mine Health and Safety Act of 1969, as Amended |
Part 725 - Claims for Benefits Under Part C of Title Iv of the Federal Mine Safety and Health Act, as Amended |
Subpart B - Persons Entitled to Benefits, Conditions, and Duration of Entitlement |
Conditions and Duration of Entitlement: Miner'S Dependents (Augmented Benefits) |
§ 725.228 - Effect of conviction of felonious and intentional homicide on entitlement to benefits.
An individual who has been convicted of the felonious and intentional homicide of a miner or other beneficiary shall not be entitled to receive any benefits payable because of the death of such miner or other beneficiary, and such person shall be considered nonexistent in determining the entitlement to benefits of other individuals.
Terms Used in This Subpart