Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 20 - Employees' Benefits |
Chapter VI - Office of Workers' Compensation Programs, Department of Labor |
SubChapter B - Federal Coal Mine Health and Safety Act of 1969, as Amended |
Part 727 - REVIEW OF PENDING AND DENIED CLAIMS UNDER THE BLACK LUNG BENEFITS REFORM ACT OF 1977 |
Subpart C - Criteria for Determining Eligibility for Benefits |
§ 727.202 - Definition of pneumoconiosis.
For the purposes of the act,
pneumoconiosis means a chronic dust disease of the lung and its sequelae, including respiratory and pulmonary impairments, arising out of coal mine employment. This definition includes, but is not limited to, coal workers’ pneumoconiosis, anthracosilicosis, anthracosisanthro-silicosis, massive pulmonary fibrosis, progressive massive fibrosis silicosis, or silicotuberculosis arising out of coal mine employment. For purposes of this definition, a disease “arising out of coal mine employment” includes any chronic pulmonary disease resulting in respiratory or pulmonary impairment significantly related to, or aggravated by, dust exposure in coal mine employment.