Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 21 - Food and Drugs |
Chapter I - Food and Drug Administration, Department of Health and Human Services |
SubChapter B - Food for Human Consumption |
Part 101 - Food Labeling |
Subpart D - Specific Requirements for Nutrient Content Claims |
§ 101.65 - Implied nutrient content claims and related label statements.
(a) General requirements. An implied nutrient content claim can only be made on the label and in labeling of the food if:
(1) The claim uses one of the terms described in this section in accordance with the definition for that term;
(2) The claim is made in accordance with the general requirements for nutrient content claims in § 101.13; and
(b) Label statements that are not implied claims. Certain label statements about the nature of a product are not nutrient content claims unless such statements are made in a context that would make them an implied claim under § 101.13(b)(2). The following types of label statements are generally not implied nutrient content claims and, as such, are not subject to the requirements of § 101.13 and this section:
(1) A claim that a specific ingredient or food component is absent from a product, provided that the purpose of such claim is to facilitate avoidance of the substances because of food allergies (see § 105.62 of this chapter), food intolerance, religious beliefs, or dietary practices such as vegetarianism or other nonnutrition related reason, e.g., “100 percent milk free;”
(2) A claim about a substance that is nonnutritive or that does not have a nutritive function, e.g., “contains no preservatives,” “no artificial colors;”
(3) A claim about the presence of an ingredient that is perceived to add value to the product, e.g., “made with real butter,” “made with whole fruit,” or “contains honey,” except that claims about the presence of ingredients other than vitamins or minerals or that are represented as a source of vitamins and minerals are not allowed on labels or in labeling of dietary supplements of vitamins and minerals that are not in conventional food form.
(4) A statement of identity for a food in which an ingredient constitutes essentially 100 percent of a food (e.g., “corn oil,” “oat bran,” “dietary supplement of vitamin C 60 mg tablet”).
(5) A statement of identity that names as a characterizing ingredient, an ingredient associated with a nutrient benefit (e.g., “corn oil margarine,” “oat bran muffins,” or “whole wheat bagels”), unless such claim is made in a context in which label or labeling statements, symbols, vignettes, or other forms of communication suggest that a nutrient is absent or present in a certain amount; and
(6) A label statement made in compliance with a specific provision of part 105 of this chapter, solely to note that a food has special dietary usefulness relative to a physical, physiological, pathological, or other condition, where the claim identifies the special diet of which the food is intended to be a part.
(c) Particular implied nutrient content claims.
* * *