Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: May 6, 2024) |
Title 21 - Food and Drugs |
Chapter I - Food and Drug Administration, Department of Health and Human Services |
SubChapter B - Food for Human Consumption |
Part 112 - Standards for the Growing, Harvesting, Packing, and Holding of Produce for Human Consumption |
Subpart K - Growing, Harvesting, Packing, and Holding Activities |
§ 112.112 - What measures must I take immediately prior to and during harvest activities?
You must take all measures reasonably necessary to identify, and not harvest, covered produce that is reasonably likely to be contaminated with a known or reasonably foreseeable hazard, including steps to identify and not harvest covered produce that is visibly contaminated with animal excreta. At a minimum, identifying and not harvesting covered produce that is reasonably likely to be contaminated with animal excreta or that is visibly contaminated with animal excreta requires a visual assessment of the growing area and all covered produce to be harvested, regardless of the harvest method used.