§ 1312.21 - Requirement of authorization to export.
    (a) No person shall in any manner export, or cause to be exported, from the United States any controlled substance listed in Schedule I or II, or any narcotic controlled substance listed in Schedule III or IV, or any non-narcotic controlled substance in Schedule III which the Administrator has specifically designated by regulation in § 1312.30 of this part or any non-narcotic controlled substance in Schedule IV or V which is also listed in Schedule I or II of the Convention on Psychotropic Substances, 1971, unless and until such person is properly registered under the Act (or exempted , in accordance with part 1301 of this chapter, exempt from registration) and the Administrator has issued him or her a permit pursuant to do so in accordance with § 1312.23 of this part.
    (b) No person shall in any manner export, or cause to be exported, from the United States any non-narcotic controlled substance listed in Schedule III, IV, or V, excluding those described in paragraph (a) of this section, or any narcotic controlled substance listed in Schedule V, unless and until such person is properly registered under the Act (or exempted , in accordance with part 1301 of this chapter, exempt from registration) and has furnished a special controlled substance export invoice an export declaration as provided by section 1003 of the Act (21 U.S.C. 953(e)) to the Administrator pursuant to Administration in accordance with § 1312.28 of this part.
    (c) A separate authorization request is obtained permit or declaration is required for each consignment shipment of such controlled substances substance to be exported.
    [36 81 FR 781597029, AprDec. 24, 1971, as amended at 37 FR 15923, Aug. 8, 1972. Redesignated at 38 FR 26609, Sept. 24, 1973, and amended at 52 FR 17290, May 7, 1987; 77 FR 4237, Jan. 27, 201230, 2016]