Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 21 - Food and Drugs |
Chapter I - Food and Drug Administration, Department of Health and Human Services |
SubChapter H - Medical Devices |
Part 814 - Premarket Approval of Medical Devices |
Subpart B - Premarket Approval Application (PMA) |
§ 814.39 - PMA supplements.
(a) After FDA's approval of a PMA, an applicant shall submit a PMA supplement for review and approval by FDA before making a change affecting the safety or effectiveness of the device for which the applicant has an approved PMA, unless the change is of a type for which FDA, under paragraph (e) of this section, has advised that an alternate submission is permitted or is of a type which, under section 515(d)(6)(A) of the act and paragraph (f) of this section, does not require a PMA supplement under this paragraph. While the burden for determining whether a supplement is required is primarily on the PMA holder, changes for which an applicant shall submit a PMA supplement include, but are not limited to, the following types of changes if they affect the safety or effectiveness of the device:
(1) New indications for use of the device.
(2) Labeling changes.
(3) The use of a different facility or establishment to manufacture, process, or package the device.
(4) Changes in sterilization procedures.
(5) Changes in packaging.
(6) Changes in the performance or design specifications, circuits, components, ingredients, principle of operation, or physical layout of the device.
(7) Extension of the expiration date of the device based on data obtained under a new or revised stability or sterility testing protocol that has not been approved by FDA. If the protocol has been approved, the change shall be reported to FDA under paragraph (b) of this section.
(b) An applicant may make a change in a device after FDA's approval of a PMA for the device without submitting a PMA supplement if the change does not affect the device's safety or effectiveness and the change is reported to FDA in postapproval post approval periodic reports required as a condition to approval of the device, e.g., an editorial change in labeling which does not affect the safety or effectiveness of the device, or if the change is consistent with a predetermined change control plan (PCCP) approved under section 515C of the act.
(c)
(1) All procedures and actions that apply to an application under § 814.20 also apply to PMA supplements except that the information required in a supplement is limited to that needed to support the change. A summary under § 814.20(b)(3) is required for only a supplement submitted for new indications for use of the device, significant changes in the performance or design specifications, circuits, components, ingredients, principles of operation, or physical layout of the device, or when otherwise required by FDA. The applicant shall submit a PMA supplement in electronic format and shall include information relevant to the proposed changes in the device. A PMA supplement shall include a separate section that identifies each change for which approval is being requested and explains the reason for each such
* * *