§ 860.3 - Definitions.
    For the purposes of this part:
    (a) Act means the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act.
    (b) Commissioner means the Commissioner of Food and Drugs, Food and Drug Administration, United States Department of Health and Human Services, or the Commissioner's designee.
    (c)
    Class means one of the three categories of regulatory control for medical devices, defined
    below
    as follows:
    (1)
    Class I means the class of devices that are subject only to
    only
    the general controls authorized by or under sections 501 (adulteration), 502 (misbranding), 510 (registration), 516 (banned devices), 518 (notification and other remedies), 519 (records and reports), and 520 (general provisions) of the
    act
    Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act. A device is in class I if:
    (
    i
    1)
    general
    General controls are sufficient to provide reasonable assurance of the safety and effectiveness of the device, or
    (
    ii
    2)
    there
    There is insufficient information from which to determine that general controls are sufficient to provide reasonable assurance of the safety and effectiveness of the device or to establish special controls to provide such assurance, but the device is not life-supporting or life-sustaining, or for a use which is of
    substanial
    substantial importance in preventing impairment of human health, and which does not present a potential unreasonable risk of illness
    or injury.
    (2)
    Class II means the class of devices that is or eventually will be subject to special controls. A device is in class II if general controls alone are insufficient to provide reasonable assurance of its safety and effectiveness and there is sufficient information to establish special controls, including the promulgation of performance standards, postmarket surveillance, patient registries, development and dissemination of
    guidance documents
    guidelines (including
    guidance on
    guidelines for the submission of clinical data in premarket notification submissions in accordance with section 510(k) of the
    act
    Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act), recommendations, and other appropriate actions as the Commissioner deems necessary to provide such assurance. For a device that is purported or represented to be for use in supporting or sustaining human life, the Commissioner shall examine and identify the special controls, if any,
    that
    which are necessary to provide adequate assurance of safety and effectiveness, and describe how such controls provide such assurance.
    (3)
    Class III means the class of devices for which premarket approval is or will be required in accordance with section 515 of the
    act
    Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act. A device is in class III if insufficient information exists to determine that general controls are sufficient to provide reasonable assurance of its safety and effectiveness, or that application of special controls described in
    paragraph (c)(2) of this section
    the definition of “Class II” in this section in addition to general controls, would provide such assurance, and if, in addition, the device is life-supporting or life-sustaining, or for a use which is of substantial importance in preventing impairment of human health, or if the device presents a potential unreasonable risk of illness or injury.
    (d)
* * *