§ 205.1 - Grants and cooperative agreements.
    (a(a) As used in this section, the term “award” has the definition in 2 CFR 700.1 and the term “Federal financial assistance” has the definition in Executive Order 13279 (signed by President Bush on December 12, 2002). As used in this section, the following terms have the definitions in 2 CFR 200.1: “pass-through entity,” “recipient,” “subaward,” and “subrecipient” as modified by 2 CFR 700.3 to apply to both nonprofit and for-profit entities.
* * *
    (d) USAID shall not disqualify an organization from participating in any USAID award for which it is eligible on the basis of the organization's indication that it may request an accommodation with respect to one or more award requirements, unless the organization has made clear that the accommodation is necessary to its participation and USAID has determined that it would deny the accommodation.
    (e) Organizations that receive direct Federal financial assistance from USAID under any USAID
    program (including through a prime
    award or
    sub-award)
    subaward may not engage in explicitly religious activities (including activities that involve overt religious content such as worship, religious instruction, or proselytization)
    ,
    as part of the programs or services directly funded with direct Federal financial assistance from USAID. If an organization conducts such activities, the activities must be offered separately, in time or location, from the programs or services funded with direct Federal financial assistance from USAID, and participation must be voluntary for beneficiaries of the programs or services funded with such assistance. Nothing in this part restricts USAID's authority under applicable
    federal
    Federal law to fund activities, such as the provision of chaplaincy services, that can be directly funded by the Government consistent with the Establishment Clause.
    (
    c
    f) A faith-based organization that applies for, or participates in, USAID-funded
    programs or services (including through a prime award or sub-award)
    awards or subawards will retain its autonomy, religious character, and independence, and may continue to carry out its mission consistent with religious freedom protections in Federal law, including the definition, development, practice, and expression of its religious beliefs, provided that it does not use direct Federal financial assistance from USAID
    (including through a prime award or sub-award)
* * *
its organization's name, select its board members on a religious basis, and include religious references in its organization's mission
    statements
    statement and other governing documents.
    (
    d
    g) USAID must implement its
    programs
    awards in accordance with the Establishment Clause. Nothing in this part shall be construed as authorizing the use of USAID funds for activities that are not permitted by Establishment Clause jurisprudence or otherwise by law. USAID will consult with the U.S. Department of Justice if, in implementing a specific program involving overseas acquisition, rehabilitation, or construction of structures used for explicitly religious activities, there is any question about whether such funding is consistent with the Establishment Clause. USAID will describe any program implemented after such consultation on its
    Web site
    website.
    (
    e
    h) An organization that
    participates in programs funded by financial assistance from USAID (including through a prime award or sub-award)
    receives a USAID-funded award or subaward shall not, in providing services or outreach activities related to such services, discriminate against a program beneficiary or potential program beneficiary on the basis of religion
    or
    , a religious belief, a refusal to hold a religious belief, or a refusal to attend or participate in a religious practice.
    (
    f
    i) No grant document, contract, agreement, covenant, memorandum of understanding, policy, or regulation used by USAID shall require faith-based organizations to provide assurances or notices where the Agency does not require them of
    non-faith-based
    secular organizations. Any restrictions on the use of
    grant
    award or subaward funds shall apply equally to faith-based and
* * *
    award requirements and other applicable requirements that govern the conduct of USAID-funded activities, including those that prohibit the use of direct Federal financial assistance from USAID to engage in explicitly religious activities. No grant document, contract, agreement, covenant, memorandum of understanding, policy, or regulation used by USAID shall disqualify faith-based organizations from
    participating in USAID's programs because such organizations are motivated or influenced by religious faith to provide social services or other assistance, or because of their religious character or affiliation, or on grounds that discriminate against organizations on the basis of the organizations' religious exercise, as defined in this part. (g
    receiving USAID awards on the basis of the organization's religious character, motives, or affiliation, or lack thereof.
    (j) A religious organization does not forfeit its exemption from the Federal prohibition on employment discrimination on the basis of religion, set forth in section 702(a) of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. 2000e-1, when the organization receives Federal financial assistance from USAID.
    An organization that qualifies for such exemption may select its employees on the basis of their acceptance of, and/or adherence to, the religious tenets of the organization. (h) Many USAID grant programs require
    (k) If a USAID award requires an organization to be a “nonprofit organization” in order to be eligible for funding
    . Individual solicitations that require organizations to have nonprofit status
    , the individual solicitation will specifically
    so
    indicate the requirement for nonprofit status in the eligibility section of
    a
    the solicitation.
    Grantees
    Potential applicants should consult with the appropriate USAID program office to determine the scope of any applicable requirements. In USAID
    programs
    awards in which an applicant must show that it is a nonprofit organization, other than programs which are limited to registered Private and Voluntary Organizations, the applicant may do so by any of the following means:
* * *