§ 228.40 - Local procurement.
  • Local procurement in the cooperating country involves the use of appropriated funds to finance the procurement of goods and services supplied by local businesses, dealers or producers, with payment normally being in the currency of the cooperating country. Unless otherwise specified in an implementing document, or a waiver is approved by USAID in accordance with subpart F of this part, local procurement is eligible for USAID financing only in the following situations:
    (a) Locally available commodities of U.S. origin, which are otherwise eligible for financing, if the value of the transaction is estimated not to exceed the local currency equivalent of $100,000 (exclusive of transportation costs).
    (b) Commodities of Geographic Code 935 origin if the value of the transaction does not exceed $5,000.
    (c) Professional services contracts estimated not to exceed the local currency equivalent of $250,000.
    (d) Construction services contracts, including construction materials required under the contract, estimated not to exceed the local currency equivalent of $5,000,000.
    (e) Under a fixed-price construction contract of any value, the prime contractor may procure locally produced goods and services under subcontracts.
    (f) The following commodities and services which are only available locally:
    (1) Utilities, including fuel for heating and cooking, waste disposal and trash collection;
    (2) Communications—telephone, telex, facsimile, postal and courier services;
    (3) Rental costs for housing and office space;
    (4) Petroleum, oils and lubricants for operating vehicles and equipment;
    (5) Newspapers, periodicals and books published in the cooperating country;
    (6) Other commodities and services (and related expenses) that, by their nature or as a practical matter, can only be acquired, performed, or incurred in the cooperating country, e.g., vehicle maintenance, hotel accommodations, etc.