![]() |
Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: July 5, 2024) |
![]() |
Title 24 - Housing and Urban Development |
![]() |
Subtitle B - Regulations Relating to Housing and Urban Development |
![]() |
Chapter I - Office of Assistant Secretary for Equal Opportunity, Department of Housing and Urban Development |
![]() |
SubChapter A - Fair Housing |
![]() |
Part 100 - Discriminatory Conduct Under the Fair Housing Act |
![]() |
Subpart B - Discriminatory Housing Practices |
§ 100.85 - Blockbusting.
(a) It shall be unlawful, for profit, to induce or attempt to induce a person to sell or rent a dwelling by representations regarding the entry or prospective entry into the neighborhood of a person or persons of a particular race, color, religion, sex, familial status, or national origin or with a handicap.
(b) In establishing a discriminatory housing practice under this section it is not necessary that there was in fact profit as long as profit was a factor for engaging in the blockbusting activity.
(c) Prohibited actions under this section include, but are not limited to:
(1) Engaging, for profit, in conduct (including uninvited solicitations for listings) which conveys to a person that a neighborhood is undergoing or is about to undergo a change in the race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin of persons residing in it, in order to encourage the person to offer a dwelling for sale or rental.
(2) Encouraging, for profit, any person to sell or rent a dwelling through assertions that the entry or prospective entry of persons of a particular race, color, religion, sex, familial status, or national origin, or with handicaps, can or will result in undesirable consequences for the project, neighborhood or community, such as a lowering of property values, an increase in criminal or antisocial behavior, or a decline in the quality of schools or other services or facilities.