Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 24 - Housing and Urban Development |
Subtitle B - Regulations Relating to Housing and Urban Development |
Chapter II - Office of Assistant Secretary for Housing - Federal Housing Commissioner, Department of Housing and Urban Development |
SubChapter B - Mortgage and Loan Insurance Programs Under National Housing Act and Other Authorities |
Part 203 - Single Family Mortgage Insurance |
Subpart C - Servicing Responsibilities |
Mortgagee Action and Forbearance |
§ 203.606 - Pre-foreclosure review.
(a) Before initiating foreclosure, the mortgagee must ensure that all servicing requirements of this subpart have been met. The mortgagee may not commence foreclosure for a monetary default unless at least three full monthly installments due under the mortgage are unpaid after application of any partial payments that may have been accepted but not yet applied to the mortgage account. In addition, prior to initiating any action required by law to foreclose the mortgage, the mortgagee shall notify the mortgagor in a format prescribed by the Secretary that the mortgagor is in default and the mortgagee intends to foreclose unless the mortgagor cures the default.
(b) If the mortgagee determines that any of the following conditions has been met, the mortgagee may initiate foreclosure without the delay in foreclosure required by paragraph (a) of this section:
(1) The mortgaged property has been abandoned, or has been vacant for more than 60 days.
(2) The mortgagor, after being clearly advised of the options available for relief, has clearly stated in writing that he or she has no intention of fulfilling his or her obligation under the mortgage.
(3) The mortgaged property is not the mortgagor's principal residence and it is occupied by tenants who are paying rent, but the rental income is not being applied to the mortgage debt.
(4) The property is owned by a corporation or partnership.
[52 FR 6915, Mar. 5, 1987, as amended at 61 FR 35020, July 3, 1996]