§ 206.201 - Mortgage servicing generally; sanctions.
    (a) General. This subpart identifies servicing practices that the Secretary Commissioner considers acceptable mortgage servicing practices of lending institutions servicing mortgages insured by the SecretaryCommissioner. Failure to comply with this subpart shall not be a basis for denial of the insurance benefits, but a pattern of refusal or failure to comply will be cause for withdrawal of HUD FHA mortgagee approval.
    (b) Importance of timely payments. The paramount servicing responsibility is the need to make timely payments in full as required by the mortgage. Any failure of a mortgagee to make all payments required by the mortgage in a timely manner will be grounds for administrative sanctions authorized by regulations, including 2 CFR part 2424 (Debarment, Suspension, and Limited Denial of Participation), and 24 CFR part 25 of this title (Mortgagee Review Board).
    (c) Responsibility for servicing. The provisions of § 203.502 of this chapter pertaining to the responsibility for servicing shall apply to mortgages insured under this part, except that references in that section to payments by a mortgagor shall mean payments to the mortgagor.
    [54 FR 24833, June 9, 1989, as amended at 72 FR 73495, Dec. 27, 2007]
    (1) Servicing of insured mortgages must be performed by a mortgagee that is approved by FHA to service insured mortgages. The servicer must fully discharge the servicing responsibilities of the mortgagee as outlined in this part. The mortgagee shall remain fully responsible to the Commissioner for proper servicing, and the actions of its servicer shall be considered to be the actions of the mortgagee. The servicer also shall be fully responsible to the Commissioner for its actions as a servicer.
    (2) Whenever servicing of any mortgage is transferred from one mortgagee or servicer to another, notice of the transfer of service shall be delivered:
    (i) By the transferor mortgagee or servicer to the borrower. The notification shall be delivered not less than 15 days before the effective date of the transfer and shall contain the information required in 12 CFR 1024.33(b)(4); and
    (ii) By the transferee mortgagee or servicer:
    (A) To the borrower. The notification shall be delivered not less than 15 days before the effective date of the transfer and shall contain the information required in 12 CFR 1024.33(b)(4); and
    (B) To the Commissioner. This notification shall be delivered within 15 days of the transfer, in a format prescribed by the Commissioner.